Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

passing the name of a procedure via a variable

Posted on 2006-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
what is the easiest way to perform something similar to:

****
Dim var1 as String
Call var1
****

to excecute procedure Proc1?
0
Comment
Question by:the_bachelor
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheUnkind
ID: 17078172
try this one

dim proc2 as new proc1



0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 150 total points
ID: 17078240
Here's an example, using CallByName:

  Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load

    CallByName(Me, "Test", CallType.Method, New Object() {})

  End Sub

  Public Sub Test()
    MessageBox.Show("Test")
  End Sub

Bob
0