Solved

Giving Domain Users Administrator Rights on Certain Servers

Posted on 2006-07-10
8
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a server in my Windows 2003 domain that is a member server and I have a domain user that I need to setup as an administrator on that server only.  Adding them to the local users list does not accomplish this task - at least not in the way that I need it to.  Any ideas on how to do this?  The server is NOT a domain controler, but is a member of the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:doulos777
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 17078482
does "Adding them to the local users list does not accomplish this task" mean they have been added to the server as a local user, or did you add the user to the local administrators group?

You should be able to just add them to the local admins group, then they have ultimate control over that server, so long as the server remains part of the domain.

If you have specific requirements, let us know, as there may be another way.

0
 

Author Comment

by:doulos777
ID: 17078507
Adding them via the local users snap in did not do what I needed.  I think that it gives them administrative access when they log onto the machine directly, but not when they log onto the machine as part of the domain (I am referring to the "log on to" box that a user sees when logging onto a machine).  

How can I add a domain user to the local admins group?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 500 total points
ID: 17078607
"Adding them via the local users snap in did not do what I needed." not sure what you're geting at here so let me give you a step by step on adding a domain user as a local admin.

Done on the WS
1) Right Click my computer and go to manage
2) Find and expand Local Users and Groups in the tree to the left
3) Select groups in the tree to the left
4) Double click (or right click and select properties) on the administrator group (right pane)
5) Go to the members tabb
5) Click ADD
6) Make sure your domain is selected in locations
7) Type in the user name
8) Click apply
9) Done, use OK to close all the windows

eb
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:doulos777
ID: 17078627
I think that will solve my problem.  Before, I was most likely just adding new accounts as local users and not adding their domain user accounts to the server.

Thanks for the help.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 17078716
that's poaching, ebjers

I said that you just add the users to the local admins group.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17080526
no harleyjd, that is not poaching.  I porvided detailes on how to do what you suggested.  It is apparent that the asker was still unsure what to do after your answers.

eb
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 17080602
It's poaching. Not even half an hour to allow me to follow up.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17082487
If you have a problem take it up with the site admins.  I have had many times when others have provided details for a suggestion I made and they received the points.  Grow up.
0