?
Solved

PDFs made from Quark Express print blurry

Posted on 2006-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Greetings.

I have a client who sends me pdfs from their Filemaker database and I place them in Quark in a brochure template with photos and a layout, etc, and make a new pdf of the whole thing and they print the brochures in their office.

Here's the problem, the PDFs  that they send me have been printing blurry from the new PDF I make, so as a workaround I bring the PDFs into photoshop and convert them to jpgs and that worked nicely for a while.

But now they've made design changes to the files and send me pdfs from Acrobat 7.0 and they print great from Acrobat but look like crap when placed in quark or placed in quark and make into another PDF.

My question is ... does anyone have suggestions to improve quality of print output of a PDF placed in Quark?

Grateful for any solutions.

Eric Bourland
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Bourland
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 17080971
Hi,

Sounds low quality JPEG on saving. Or use it 100% or use TIFF instead.
As the PDFs you receive are from database, I am assuming that as tables and report lists. If so, JPEG is the worst format to encode a graphic geometric shape due to loss. While in Photoshop, you are working with bitmap image full color and full resolution. When turn them into JPEG, a loss will ocurr, beside the effect JPEG algorithm create around the shapes. Try TIFF instead.

Jose
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 500 total points
ID: 17081229
Eric,

The issue is probably the settings that they are using when they produce their PDFs. When they changed their workflow, they didn't realize they were changing the quality of the output - they may even have liked that the PDF files were smaller. Acrobat allows a wide range of settngs which influence quality and file size of the final PDF. It also has some pre-set profiles which are optimized for different purposes. A lot of the variation is the compression of images embedded in the PDF. If the goal of the PDFs you are receiving is to eventually be printed, but they are using a high-compression profile like "Screen", the PDFs you receive will be small files, but quite low quality when printed.

You'll need to talk with your client about the settings they use, and help them find optimum ones for your needs (which, of course, are ultimately their needs). Here's the reference guide (http://partners.adobe.com/public/developer/en/acrobat/sdk/pdf/pdf_creation_apis_and_specs/PDFCreationSettings.pdf), you may need to familiarize yourself with it before talking with your client.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eric Bourland
ID: 17081892
Dear Jose and LHerrou, I am going to try these solutions today and will get back to you on my progress. Thanks friends.

Eric
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 17082034
Don't forget to make sure they are embedding or providing their fonts...

BongSoo
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eric Bourland
ID: 17086176
Dear Jose, LHerrou, and BongSoo,

Thanks very much for your helpful replies. LHerrou, it was indeed the PDF settings that were causing the problem.

Eric
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 17087071
Glad to have been of assistance. Thanks for the points!
0