?
Solved

Replacing DC in Windows network

Posted on 2006-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Scenario:  I have two servers (one is a f/p DC running WinServ2003; the other is also a WinServ2003 acting as a terminal server).  I am replacing the f/p DC.  Aside from transferring FSMO roles and running dcpromo to make the new server a DC, are there any surprises I should look out for?  Ideally I would like to name the new server the same as the current DC.  Not sure what the best way to do that is.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dwd4243
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17078556
best if you can use the same name and IP address, this will prevent problems on the network.

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwd4243
ID: 17080952
Another question regarding this new server install:  Licensing???   I can look at either of the two servers (the DC and the Term Server) under Admin tools/licensing, and it shows 15 per device or per user licenses.  Am I going to need to purchase and install 15 more licenses for this new DC server?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17082283
Your licenses should transfer, may want to call a reseler who sels Server licenses. CDW is a good one http://cdw.com


eb
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 17087910
will post my standard steps

can be done quite easily with a clean install of the new server

**Note - If introducing a 2003 R2 Server into the network as a DC you will need to run the ADPREP tools from the second cd

\CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP

you can also download here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5B73CF03-84DD-480F-98F9-526EC09E9BA8&displaylang=en

this boosts the schema up to cope with R2 functionality
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/r2/whatsnewinr2.mspx

1) Promote your new machine as an additional domain controller in an already existing domain - this will allow AD to replicate to the new server
2) Make sure DNS is AD integrated on your old DC to allow all DNS replications also
3) Transfer the FSMO roles to the new server
http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;255690
4) Make the new DC a Global Catalog under Sites and Services
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=313994
5) Deactivate DHCP on the old DC (if used) and recreate the scope on the new DC, note if you have a fairly complex or Large DHCP scheme you may want to export and import the database
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325473/
6) Run DCDIAG to make sure all is well and replication is fine
7) Demote the old DC if you dont intend to keep it as a backup
8) Recreate Shares etc on the new server
9) Reinstall printers and share them etc....


this will allow you to have the complete AD directory on the new DC and clients will barely be aware of any changes

licences will transfer over
0