Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Router: working one day - needs backing up the next

Posted on 2006-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi there,

Can someone please explain how this happens:

I have an 'always connected' boradband connection via a router shared between 2 PCs. Since I installed the router (~2 weeks ago) I have not had ANY internet connection issues. But this morning, the router settings somehow changed and would not allow me to connect to the net.

I tried to fix the problem by going over my settings and all were fine. I reset the modem and the router and that still didn't fix the problem. I then (out of desperation more than anything) decided to back up my routers current settings so I could reload them - then presto, problem solved.

So I guess I am asking: are routers at risk of having their settings disrupted simply after an extended period of use? What can possibly contribute to the disruption of your routers settings? Blackouts? ISP actions?

Sorry if the question is a bit vague - I think you shoud get what I'm on about - if not I'm happy to clarify :)
0
Comment
Question by:spirax
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 900 total points
ID: 17078538
It sounds as if something go corrupted in memory.  What exact model do you have?  Check the vendors site and see if there is a new firmware upgrade for it.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Scotty_cisco
Scotty_cisco earned 450 total points
ID: 17082886
Uptime for most routers is far better than PC's they tend to not have moving parts that fail and are designed to be ALWAYS on as it were.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ISoul
ISoul earned 150 total points
ID: 17093370
Buggy firmware is my two cents.

I've also seen routers before that would need a hard reset before functioning properly again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spirax
ID: 17206128
Thanks guys

(Sorry about the lateness with the points :))
0