[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ADSL BANDWIDTH RESTRICTING

Posted on 2006-07-10
13
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi , We are using a Linksys ADSL router to connect to the internet in a small office . The ADSL router is connected to an unmanaged hub where all other users machines are connected to. We are not using any wireless capability of the ADSL router.  These are the questions for the experts:

1. how do I centrally setup a bandwidth limit for each machine trying to connect to the interent? For example, I might want to set 200k upload/download limit for a particular machine and say 512k for another?

2. is it possible to set bandwidth limit for a particular machine for bittorrent type of download/upload activity?

3. if the existing setup is not possible, what is the other alternative, without a big budget?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vhovho
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17078519
What model Linksys device do you have?

You could get a fairly inexpensive PC, setup Linux and run Squid (http://www.sqiuid-cache.com).  Squid is a caching proxy server and you can setup bandwidth buckets to limit the bandwidth used to access the Internet.  However I don't know if it can be used with bittorrent.  Squid is normally used with http/https and ftp traffic.  If bittorrent uses http, then you can use it.

If bittorrent does not, then you may have to get a real router that has bandwidth limiting capabilities.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17078534
Answer to your first 2 questions is not possible with your current equipment

Answer to number 3:
http://www.softperfect.com/products/bandwidth/
http://www.netlimiter.com/
http://www.pmasoft.net/englisch/oe/bandwidth%20limiter.htm

I HAVE NOT TRIED ANY OF THESE SO CAN NOT HELP WITH RECOMENDATIONS OR CONFIGURATION
Find more by searching "bandwidth limiter" in google

eb
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17078536
Try Softperfect Bandwidth Manager at http://www.softperfect.com.  It is only $99, but may be what you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vhovho
ID: 17079001
Hi, the adsl used is WAG54G, I prefer not to have a separate pc to do the limiting. It would be ideal if the limiting could be done in the adsl box. Any particular one has this capability?

regards.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17079043
It does not provide bandwidth limiting out of the box.  You might be able to get 3rd party firmware that can do it, but if you load 3rd party firmware and the box gets messed up Linksys will NOT help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vhovho
ID: 17079106
ANy 3rd party firmware available? I come across this sveasoft.com place, their available firmware is not for any adsl router.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17079526
I have looked that hard, but I could not find any.  If Sveasoft does not have one, then nobody may.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17080909
I haven't run into any for the Linksys.  The only solution is a seperate PC or a different ADSL unit.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dognamedmoses
ID: 17082908
I think the only good hardware router with rate-limiting is probably going to be a cisco router.  You could buy one and integrate it into your system for fairly cheap on ebay (an old 2950 or something), but they are nightmare to setup plus you'll need a network interface card that's as expensive as the router if not more.

You're best option is to get a PC invovled somehow.  You can do it on an old windows 2000 box, you're basically just turning it into a router.  You already have a hub, so it will just require two network cards in the box.  Then you can use software as mentioned above.

Good luck,
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17082997
best option is a software bandwidth limiter you install on each system, any of the ones I posted earlier should work for you.

eb
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
GothamProjects earned 750 total points
ID: 17083358
You could possibly replace the router with another model which supports QoS/Limiting etc. I've recently used a Draytek (http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/router_compare.shtml) router for this which was fairly inexpensive & very feature packed. The technical support service was also excelent.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mbavisi
ID: 17164583
You can send this problem to every single experts exchange in the universe, you will get the same answer...
You CANNOT perform per user rate limiting on a linksys adsl router.

You will need a cisco router with qos capability to even get close. Set up some access lists and do policing..But i think this is going a bit too advanced for a small office with an adsl connection.
0