Solved

How to check DVD

Posted on 2006-07-10
7
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
 How can I be sure that the pictures I burn to dvd will open in Photoshop 9? I have just bought EZ Creator 8. And I have a Plextor 708UF burner
0
Comment
Question by:nvslater
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17078895
Burners all have a check option to validate if the burn is fine or not.
you can hence be sure (but you can always check afterwards) that if the burn is successful, you will be able to handle all the files, as they will be complete on disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvslater
ID: 17078940
I have been told that a true bit to bit comparsion is neccessary. Do you suppose EZ Creator can do that? And how would you suggest I check the pictures after the burn? It would be neccessary to check 3800 pictures. They are on 8 DVD.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17078969
the burner checks all files one by one itself, this binary comparing what it burned with what is on disk.
> the burner has a write head and the read head, the read head reading immediately after the burner burned, so this doesn't cost time "at all", as it works on the hardware level.
you don't need to check all 3800 files. simply take 2-3 images from each DVD, and try to open them.
you can of course use a binary comparison tool to check that each file on the DVD has the same size and the same bits than the original on disk, but I think there are enough users now that this kind of error is "impossible".
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:nvslater
ID: 17079003
I had errors on my last burn. I tryed to open the pics with Photo Impression, because it would open so fast. But there were pics that didnt have a consolidated image. I have changed them. I have also been told that if a pic is contaminated, that it can open and not show the contamination for a long time, then after a time not open anymore.
  Do you have a binary comparsion tool in mind?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 100 total points
ID: 17082040
>> I have also been told that if a pic is contaminated, that it can open and not show the contamination for a long time, then after a time not open anymore.

Once burned, the file on the DVD is unchanged, so this is inaccurate. If you copy the file from the DVD to a new system, depending on the corruption, this _could_ happen - but then you should be able to go back to the original DVD to get a "fresh" copy.

You can use a tool like FSUM (http://www.slavasoft.com/fsum/) to check your data on HD vs DVD to verify that they are identical copies (i.e. no corruption). There are others which are easier to use, but FSUM is fast!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvslater
ID: 17083098
  Thank You;
          It is nice to hear from the head GURU.
   I certainly will look at your link. I only had trouble this one time, but it sure makes me feel insecure. And could I ask you, how can I check the pictures before I burn them, to make sure they are ready to burn?
0