Solved

Web development tools

Posted on 2006-07-10
14
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi,

I'm new in web programming. I have an experience using VB and VC++ to develop application but not web type. What are the best and easiers tools I can use to develop web application.

Thank
0
Comment
Question by:azsoft
14 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 17078461
Hi, FrontPage, DreamWeaver and many more..

But IMHO, don't go for tools.. they will ruin you !!! Write your code using simple text editors like Notepad

---
Harish
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tim_cs earned 25 total points
ID: 17078814
I think your best bet would be to look into DreamWeaver.  Plenty of options with it and it shouldn't be that hard to learn how to use.  Plus there are plenty of people on here to help you out with any questions you might have.


I am personally not a big fan of FrontPage.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 17078835
If you do a google search you should be able to find a free 30 day trial version of DreamWeaver to try out.  
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iain_ra
ID: 17080530
I agree with mgh_mgharish,

I tend to go for text editors, but with highlighters,

try http://www.pspad.com/ - it's a multihighlighter, so it helps writing code, but doesn't do it for you

PSPad is free,

hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:KenAdney
KenAdney earned 25 total points
ID: 17083520
There's also a free editor 1st Page from Evrsoft which is quite similar to Macromedia's HomeSite.  I second the vote for Dreamweaver but agree that it's really important to know what the HTML, CSS, etc. is doing (which is the best reason to start using Notepad).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IsmaelEscamilla
ID: 17168739
Html --> Dreamweaver

PHP --> Zend Studio (Dreamweaver also works for develop PHP but Zend is far more advanced)

CSS --> Dreamweaver

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PrimeMasters
ID: 17172573
Microsoft® Expression® takes the many sides of your creative personality to all new levels. Professional design tools give you greater flexibility to create sophisticated applications and content. Innovative technologies enable faster and richer interface development for Microsoft Windows® applications or the Web. Compatibility between products increases all levels of your personal productivity. http://www.microsoft.com/products/expression/en/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PrimeMasters
ID: 17177733
Or you could use this: http://www.xsitepro.com/cmd.php?af=435390 A total site management for small and big sites.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:andycsuf
ID: 17197373
I think that Dreamweaver is an easiest tool to use. However, if you want to develop a more powerful application that handle a large amount of data or logic, then i would recommend Visual Studio 2005.   There is a full Microsoft Express Web Developer Edition software trial for a year that can be downloaded free from Microsoft.  Also, SQL 2005 is also free trial.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daluu
ID: 17254156
Um, is not MS Express editions totally "free"?

There's also the open source NVU (which is even portable on USB drive), Microsoft FrontPage Express (outdated & hard to find), and Microsoft Web Matrix (now replaced by MS Express Web Developer Edition & can be tricky to find).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 17548965
If you come from a VB and VC++ background, your best bet will be the free Web Matrix for Asp.Net:
http://www.asp.net/webmatrix/

Not that the prior suggestions are wrong, but the webmatrix is pretty decent and designed exactly for your situation.
0