Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE 6 not able to post in forum.

Posted on 2006-07-10
9
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
i need some help and direction.

i currently run a forum on my website and can not post in Internet Explorer but easily can post from firefox.

Does anyone have any idea WTF is happening here? HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:johnkesoglou
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17078760
Greetings, johnkesoglou !

What troubleshooting steps have you taken?

1. Disable third party extensions. With IE open, go to Tools > Options > Advanced. Uncheck "Third party extensions". Click Ok. Reboot computer.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Optins > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Click OK.

3. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Programs.  Click on "Reset Web Settings" button. Go to Advanced tab and click "Restore Defaults" button. Go to Security tab and move the bar to Medium or Default. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

4. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs.

5. Repair or reinstall Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm
OR
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 17078981
non of your reccomendations worked

can you post to the following forum?
http://www.vinduvin.com/forum/default~g~forum.html


let me know, i am trying to isolate this problem.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17079046
I tried to post in vinduvin forum, but could not do so in Internet Explorer.  Check with the bulletin board owner, Yet Another Forum.net if there is a problem.  In the support forum, under announcement, there is a new owner.

http://forum.yetanotherforum.net/Default.aspx?g=posts&t=2865
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 17083733
ok...ill check with that. thanks.  
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 800 total points
ID: 17090082
Are you vinduvin?  In the forums that war1 pointed you to, vinduvin is already asking about this to get it fixed.  I'm sure you're on the right track.

http://forum.yetanotherforum.net/Default.aspx?g=posts&t=2892
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 17092278
yes i am vinduvin.  
The first answer i recieved from the YAF forum pointed the issue to IE which is why i posted here.  

so i have now posted in 2 forums.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 17092946
If this was my question, I would accept war1's answer and follow up with Neven's postings in the other forum. Mr_Bliss2 may have shown you the way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 17095317
thanks guys for your help.  for future reference it is smartnavigation in the web.config file that needs to be set to false.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 17096122
Thanks for the update.  I knew you were on the right page.
0