Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The error message says : "Unable to load personal free/busy data"

Posted on 2006-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,483 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I keep receiving this pop up from Outlook. Does anyone know what is it? and how can i get rid of it?

The error message says : "Unable to load personal free/busy data"

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:npe511
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 375 total points
ID: 17078750
Greetings, npe511 !

What Outlook and Exchange are you using?

1. See if the following article may be the cause.

XCLN: "Unable to Load Personal Free/Busy Data" Error Message When You Quit Outlook
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;320028

The solution is to create a new Outlook profile.

2. Do you have your Free/Busy data synchronised to the web? Check and see if your settings are still correct. When you don't know what I'm talking about see if it is not configured by accident. Goto Tools-> Options-> button CalendarOptions...-> button Free/Busy Options...-> uncheck the Internet Free/Busy options.

http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-806481.php

3. Clear and regenerate free/busy information. The following switch can only be used when you are able to connect to your Microsoft Exchange server.

Go to Start menu, Run command, and type:

Outlook /cleanfreebusy

Occasionally you'll need to use the full path to Outlook, so the command line looks like:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe " /cleanfreebusy

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17079124
doing which action prompts the error message??
i hope this article will help u

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305112/EN-US/

Thanx
Hitesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:npe511
ID: 17079154
Thanks War1, I have tried the all the solutions. Trying to clean the freebusy but got an error message that says :Unable to clean your local free/busy information" follow by another error message that says "Unable to clean your free/busy information on server"
Where can i go now to clean the free/busy?

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17079169
One of the solution is to create a new Outlook profile.  Have you try this possible solution already?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17079318
Try doing following
Click Start->RUn
and copy paste following :

"c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Outlook.exe." /CleanSchedPlus

Here the  path in double quote is the path for outlook.exe ,u can first search for outlook.exe in ur machine and check for the correctness of the path,if it idffers then put the correct path in palce of the above path
0