Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Joining 2 SBS Servers with 1 domain

Posted on 2006-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Experts,

Currently I have 1 SBS 2003 Server with a domain named domain.local (for example).

Can I have another server with SBS installed but not with a domain setup, and can this server access AD and all the rest and act as a server client to the 1st server ?


Thanks,

James Daley
0
Comment
Question by:james_daley
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Admin
Exchange_Admin earned 1000 total points
ID: 17078755
No you cannot.
You can only have 1 SBS server in a domain. And this server must contain the FSMO roles.
Also SBS servers cannot trust other domains.

You can however add another Windows server (non SBS) into the domain.

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17078896
James,

I would assume that you are trying to use another SBS because of price?  Sorry, but you can't.  One thing to note, though, if you add additional Server 2003's to your network, they don't require additional user CALs -- it's all covered by the SBS CAL.

http://sbsurl.com/multiserver and http://sbsurl.com/addserver will give you some insight.

If you want to see the overall Solution for Small Business that SBS is based on, please see http://sbsurl.com/solution

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0