Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Duplicate email deliveries Exchange Server SBS 2003

Posted on 2006-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
4,529 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-11
PROBLEM: A user receives multiple copies of one email.
Additional Info: Only affects external emails received via the POP connector
The more addresses in the cc: - the more duplicate copies are received by a user

CHECKED:
1. The ISP mailbag seems OK
2. Distribution groups dont seem to be the problem

CONFIGURATION:
We have SBS-2003.
Email collection via the SBS POP connector to a  Global POP box.
We have applied all the  exchange patches, and POP box patches

Any suggestions appreciated !

0
Comment
Question by:davesneilson
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17087592
This has to do with the way your POP3 HOST handles the email messages.  (the ISP).

What happens is that the POP3 host will create a separate message for each person in the cc field without fully modifying the headers.  Then, Exchange downloads these messages and re-reads the headers to make it's own copies of messages for each cc.  Details are here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/264249

There's no real way to avoid this unless you have the sender use a distribution list address such as group@yourcompany.com.  You would then have to create the Distribution Group in your Server Management Console.

Alternatively, why not switch to SMTP mail?  The POP3 connector is really designed to just be a transition tool to allow you time to switch to SMTP email anyhow.  You can read more about how to do that here:  http://sbsurl.com/pop2smtp

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davesneilson
ID: 17087983
Thanks Jeff - great, but if the server goes off-line for any reason  (they have a single SBS box) what would happen to the mail ?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17089715
If an SMTP server goes offline, then email just queues at the sending server. Most servers will continue to attempt delivery for 48 hours. You should be able to make alternative arrangements for email in that sort of window.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17094082
If the server goes off line, it'll stop outbound mail of any type in most cases because DNS is handled exclusively by SBS.  So this is not an issue when deciding between SMTP or POP3.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0