Solved

Cisco 2811 T1 Setup

Posted on 2006-07-10
7
634 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello all,

I am not new to routing and have some, but limited knowledge of cisco CLI. I feel that with the proper help / support I can either set this up via the CLI or with the new SDM interface. What I have is a new T1 installed and need to set it up using an out of the box new cisco 2811 with a T1 CSU / DSU. I have a new T1 installed from Broadwing and according to their support I am not a Frame relay circuit so all I have to do is follow their installation instructions that are generic adn  are exactly the same as the article below. However, I am having trouble interpreting the instructions. Any help / direction would be GREATLY appreciated. Thanks in advance.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21167601.html?query=t1+cisco+broadwing&clearTAFilter=true
0
Comment
Question by:MiketheD
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17079029
1. Configure the T1 controller for instructed linecodes and clocking.

  I don't have a router in hand right now, but this is how it would be;

controller T1 <number>
linecode <value>
clock <value>

2. Configure the ip address on the interface and do a 'no shut'

int serial <number>
ip address x.x.x.x 255.255.255.0
no shut

3. Put a default route pointing to the other end of broadwing. Done.

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 x.x.x.y

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17079034
Also 'framing' in the first section.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 17080704
It sort of depends on which T1 module you have. There are two types VWIC-MFT and WIC-1DSU
I suspect you have the WIC-1DSU. It is default to full T1 and uses service-module commands:

Here's what you need, assuming that it is HDLC encapsulation as described in the reference question.

interface serial 0/0/0
 ip address a.b.c.d 255.255.255.xxx
 no shutdown

interface FastEthernet 0/0
 ip address d.e.f.g 255.255.255.248
 no shutdown

That is all you really have to do to have a functioning router. Everything else is default at this point.

If you don't have a firewall then you need to do NAT and other things on the router also, but this might get you started

0
 

Author Comment

by:MiketheD
ID: 17081168
Thanks for the quick replys....

I have a WIC-1DSU-T1-V2... You guys think its better to use the CLI instead of the new SDM GUI? Thanks for your input I should be able to setup try this and post a relpy by tomorrow.   Thanks
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17081345
For a basic setup to get going, you can't beat the CLI

The WIC-1DSU-T1 is setup by default to use all 24 channels of the T1, B8ZS and ESF so there is zero config required.
HDLC is the default encap, so no further config required there either.

 
0