Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

(500 pts) Can apache web server utilize dual processors?

Posted on 2006-07-10
7
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am wondering if apache can take advantage to a dual core or dual processor server by running 2 processes simultaneously?

Thx : )
0
Comment
Question by:sqlagent007
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17078899
What OS?
What version of Apache?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sugarfreeless
ID: 17078926
apache 2 should be able to.  I have apache 2 running on solaris servers with 8 processors
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sqlagent007
ID: 17078934
Where would you spend your money? Processor or RAM? ($1000.00 (US))
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sqlagent007
ID: 17078935
OS is linux AS 4 probably apache 2
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sugarfreeless
ID: 17078950
Good question.  how many page views do you expect with this configuration?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sugarfreeless
ID: 17078953
2 million a month???

More, or less?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sugarfreeless earned 2000 total points
ID: 17078982
If you aren't serving anything too heavy and 2 mil or less a month,

assuming typical db (mysql), perl and php probably some javascript, then

dual core or 2 processor p4 or better w/decent fsb (front side bus) 2 gig ram fast hard drive or sata array (hardware controller)  should be plenty.

remember to backup, backup, backup
0