Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE7 runtime error for Java objects

Posted on 2006-07-10
11
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi X-perts.

Here is the situation:

1. Java <applet></applet> construction is not reckognized by ie, if no jre installed (as expected)
2. Changing it to <object></object> works fine in ie, but not in Firefox, which required <applet></applet> structure.
Here we come to the point-->

3. If I run my code through HtnlConvertor from Java, the generated code runs on all platforms except the latest ie7, which generates a Runtime Error, though ie7 works fine for a simple <object></object> construction.

What could be wrong in a the following code (abstract) for ie7:

<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript"><!--
    if (_ie == true) document.writeln('<object classid="clsid:8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93" WIDTH = "326" HEIGHT = "306" NAME = "3Dvrunner"  codebase="http://java.sun.com/update/1.5.0/jinstall-1_5-windows-i586.cab#Version=5,0,0,3"><noembed><xmp>');
//--></script>
<applet  CODE = "test.class" JAVA_CODEBASE = "." ARCHIVE = "vrv.jar" WIDTH = "326" HEIGHT = "306" NAME = "3Drunner" MAYSCRIPT = true></xmp>
    <PARAM NAME = CODE VALUE = "test.class" >
    <PARAM NAME = CODEBASE VALUE = "." >
    <PARAM NAME = ARCHIVE VALUE = "vrv.jar" >
etc etc
   

<TABLE width="326" height="306"><TR><TD bgcolor="#FFFFFF" align="center" valign="middle">
If the viewer does not load, click <a href="http:/...">here</a>
</TD></TR></TABLE>
</applet>
</noembed>
</embed>

====================
The code that ie7 takes fine is:

<object
    classid = "clsid:8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93"
    codebase = "http://java.sun.com/update/1.5.0/jinstall-1_5-windows-i586.cab#Version=5,0,0,3"
    WIDTH = "326" HEIGHT = "306" NAME = "3Drunner" >
    <PARAM NAME = CODE VALUE = "test.class" >
    <PARAM NAME = CODEBASE VALUE = "." >
    <PARAM NAME = ARCHIVE VALUE = "vrv.jar" >
    etc etc

    <TABLE width="326" height="306"><TR><TD bgcolor="#FFFFFF" align="center" valign="middle">
If the viewer does not load, click <a href="http:/....u">here</a>
</TD></TR></TABLE>
</object>
</object>

Please, help as it is a very urgent project

Thanks

-A-
0
Comment
Question by:andy7789
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17079004
what exactly is the runtime error?  may be a bug in IE7
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy7789
ID: 17079014
just abnormal program termination no id. I am puzzled because it works for a direct <object> class
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 750 total points
ID: 17079039
then it would sound like a IE bug, it should do that whatever html it tries to load.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:andy7789
ID: 17079055
It does not make my life easier, if some customers would have a new ie7, they will always blame my site if it crashes... I have to find a fix for it
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy7789
ID: 17079063
it crashes on this point:

<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript"><!--
    if (_ie == true) document.writeln('<object classid="clsid:8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93" WIDTH = "326" HEIGHT = "306" NAME = "3Dvrunner"  codebase="http://java.sun.com/update/1.5.0/jinstall-1_5-windows-i586.cab#Version=5,0,0,3"><noembed><xmp>');
//--></script>

if I remove it, no crashes
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy7789
ID: 17079122
I have found a fix! Ie7 does not understand a long string for writeln. If I change it to:

    if (_ie == true) document.writeln('
      <object classid="clsid:8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93"   codebase="http://java.sun.com/update/1.5.0/jinstall-1_5-windows-i586.cab#Version=5,0,0,3"
      WIDTH = "326" HEIGHT = "306" NAME = "3Dviewer">
      <noembed><xmp>');

it works fine!!!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17079132
nice enhancement from M$ :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy7789
ID: 17079272
I was too quick -- the M$ piece of art rally crashes on a simple script

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript"><!--
 
      document.writeln('<object classid="clsid:8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93"');
      document.writeln('object>');

      //--></script>

</head>

<body>
</body>
</html>

It cannot take a classid string!! I will place this question on JScript forum right now
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:colr__
colr__ earned 750 total points
ID: 17080192
IE 7 is still in Beta and so even if you get this working, on the next (Beta?) release, it may be broken again. I know this doesnt solve your problem, but if your coding around IE 7, remember that itself is still in development and so subject to change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy7789
ID: 17080257
I have manage to find a solution (a bad one, but still  - something). instead of checking if ie == true, I check if ie == false and build a conditional if() object for Firefox. IE just takes a direct <object> class and there is no need to make if() condition for ie.

I would appreciate someone to give me a better solution.

thanks
-A-
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17080281
I'd be initially saying IE7 is not yet supported (as it is still in beta).
0