Solved

FTP Server

Posted on 2006-07-10
10
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I would like to run the FTP server.

I have apache web server and i can access remotely.

But now i would like to have my own FTP server, so that i can connect to my ftp server from remote place and access the files.

I would like to type something on browser like ftp://my_ip_address and see all my home computer's files/folder.

Is there any free free ftp server applications that i can use as home use.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:joy333
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewglendean earned 30 total points
ID: 17079016
filezilla server is free, its basic but gets the job done, goto http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=21558 for the download.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathcote123
ID: 17079595
If you are using windows XP/2k, you already have IIS with ftp services built in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy333
ID: 17080064
which one is good its good to 3rd party or windows?
How to set up windows XP?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:joy333
ID: 17080156
is there user guide for filezilla server? i can only find the filezilla client
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:masheen
ID: 17082370
if you look at the link the server is right below the client
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dognamedmoses
ID: 17082681
Another fun (but non-secure) option is to set up a small web server on your computer.  You can set the file access wherever you like, programs such as the following:

http://www.lighttpd.net/
http://www.ritlabs.com/en/products/tinyweb/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dognamedmoses
dognamedmoses earned 20 total points
ID: 17082695
Sorry,

didn't read the question carefully enough, you already have a web server.  I think tinyweb has an ftp server though.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:montasirma
ID: 17082748
Could you please tell us first what is the operating system you are using on your home computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy333
ID: 17095558
Win XP Pro
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:montasirma
montasirma earned 20 total points
ID: 17098976
The easiest thing to do is install Microsoft Internet Information Service (IIS) from the installation cdrom. Take care to include the FTP service and either execlude the WWW service or after installation change it's port to a non standard port so as not to conflict with Apache.
0