Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

About RealVNC

Posted on 2006-07-10
14
Medium Priority
?
2,958 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I use the realvnc free editions 4.12 in two machine once is runng VNC server other running VNC viewer!

the quesion is the VNC server PC is behind a router and VNC viewer PC is behind a swtich! and I did a port forwarding in VNC server.

But when I type the eg:202.168.134.254:5850 in the VNC viewer, it diaply a message read:Connection reset by peer (10054) Do you wish to reconnect to 202.168.134:5850?

I try to use Windows Remote Desktop Connection with no issue..

anyone know the answer!

urgent!
0
Comment
Question by:domdig
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prasanna_lakkundi
ID: 17079157
I think the port which you are using to connect is not correct, The port used for VNC is 5900 not 5850. You have to open the port no. 5900 in order to connect through VNC.

Also go through the URL for more details.

http://www.iss.net/security_center/advice/Exploits/Ports/

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 17079158
VNC server port is 5900
not the 5850
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 17079160
thats quick
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 17079197
but I change the port in VNC server to 5850, and forward the port to 5850 through router already!
still can't use 5850?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 17079210
go to VNC server
Properties
authentication
untick
"prompt local user to accept connections"

regards
naren
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 17079230
in VNC viewer
Go to Options->Inputs in the viewer and select "Rate-Limit mouse move events".
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21863921.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 17079494
thanks r_naren22atyahoo ,

but I try that still have the error message!
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 17079640
I found a funny things when I don't put the port # I can got log on to the remote PC, but only for the first user, which I have 2 user in that computer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcdesign4u
ID: 17080180
domdig --> What do you mean with "put the port #" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 17081918
sorry ! it mean I jst enter 202.168.134.254 without : 5850
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:masheen
ID: 17082341
I would first try and test with a workstation (if possible) inside the router to see if your problem is on the router or the server. If you can connect internally then port forwarding is not working correctly.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dognamedmoses
ID: 17082578
restart the computer with the VNC server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:montasirma
ID: 17082896
Please take care that you need to forward both the ports 5800 and 5900 on the router not only 5800. And since you changed the default port from 5800 to 5850 then you should forward the ports 5850 and 5900.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
r_naren22atyahoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 17086412
>>>I found a funny things when I don't put the port # I can got log on to the remote PC, but only for the first user, which I have 2 user in that computer

then the server is running on the same port 5900

for windows free vnc server edition, you can only use single login at time.

regardss
naren
0