[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server Domain Controller Network Places, Workstations not showing up on the server.

Posted on 2006-07-10
8
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I run a small network with 5 workstations and 1 server. I am having toruble with the network showing workstation computers on the server directly. The server has Panda AdminSecure software installed and is running on 4 of the 5 workstations. I am unable to install the Panda AdminSecure on to the 5th workstation because the server does not see the client in the Active Directory. The only client of the network that is showing up is the server itself. I can use \\CLIENT and #IP address to browse the network and I can ping to the clients. I have run nbtstat -n and all I see is the server and the domain group. I feel like the DNS and WINS is not picking up the workstations on the server. Please let me know what to do to fix this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:rocknperry
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mkdonohue earned 200 total points
ID: 17082537
Locate the file %systemRoot%\System32\Drivers\Etc\lmhosts  on your windows server.

If this file does not exist, please create it. There is likely a file called lmhosts.sam  (The .sam extension indicates "Sample") that you can rename to lmhosts <- no file extension.

Add the following entry to this file:
192.168.1.X  machinename   #PRE

Where 192.168.1.X is the missing machine's IP address and machinename is the missing machine's name.

Following any entry in the file with the characters "#PRE" will cause the entry to be preloaded into the name cache. By default, entries are not preloaded, but are parsed only after dynamic name resolution fails.

After you add the entry, save the file.

At a command prompt, type nbtstat -R       < --Note The -R is case sensitive and must be uppercase.
After you type this command, you should receive the following message:

Successful purge and preload of the NBT Remote Cache Name Table.


At a command prompt, type nbtstat -c      <---Note The -c is case sensitive and must be lower-case
After you type this command, you should receive a display that is similar to the following:  

                              
                              
                        Node IpAddress: [192.168.1.1] Scope Id: []
                        
                        NetBIOS Remote Cache Name Table      
         Name        Type        Host Address      Life [sec]      
                        ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------      
      machinename      <00>  UNIQUE      192.168.1.X      -1      
                              
Sometimes it takes a few seconds for this to work, so be patient.

If that works, try again and let me know if you can now see the machine correctly.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocknperry
ID: 17084526
After I type nbtstat -c i get

                    Node IpAddress: [192.168.2.2] Scope Id: []
                   
                    NetBIOS Remote Cache Name Table    
        Name       Type       Host Address     Life [sec]    
                    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------    
     FRONTDESK     <03>  UNIQUE     192.168.2.7     -1
     FRONTDESK     <00>  UNIQUE     192.168.2.7     -1
     FRONTDESK     <20>  UNIQUE     192.168.2.7     -1

It seems like the Global Catalogue is causing me trouble. I now have a few of the machines on the network that will not browse. The DC Workgroup and the only workstation that can be seen from the server is the server itself. Everything is falling appart on this network and I don't know why. There is Panda AdminSecure software installed on the server and on the workstations. The Frontdesk computer mentioned up above does not have the Panda AdminSecure software installed on it because of the netowking issues. I don't see any rhyme or reason to this breakdown in the networking communications because the event logs are clean as a whistle. I uninstalled DNS and WINS and resinstalled them trying to force DNS to update the client list. This worked for a little while but went back to doing to same thing after a few hours. Do you have any more advice? Thanks for your help with the troubleshooting sofar.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mkdonohue
ID: 17085650
I'm not familiar with the Panda product at all, at first this sounded like a Windows networking issue. I'm not so sure of that now.

The Panda website states "Panda AdminSecure is the administration tool for Panda BusinesSecure, Panda EnterpriSecure and TruPrevent™ Corporate."

Which of these are you running?

This sounds like a fairly invasive product that hooks itself in at the network layer. It may be interfering (or not) with your network communications. You've tread outside my area of expertise with this particular package. I'm guessing like you at this point.

Might be time to get the Panda folks on the phone, or open a ticket here on EE specifically asking for someone around here with Panda experience.



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaMaestro
ID: 17095164
Run
NET CONFIG SERVER

on one of the computers that is not showing up, see if it has a yes for hidden, if so, type net config server /hidden:no
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocknperry
ID: 17102436
I spoke with Panda about the networking issues I am having and they tossed the blame back to a configuration issue with the server. The version we have is Panda Business Secure and I sure don't like it.

So lets get back to the DNS and WINS servers because I still feel like there is a problem here. What information do you need to see inorder to evaluate the DNS and WINS setup. As I mentioned before, both DNS and WINS have been uninstalled and reinstalled in an attempt to troubleshoot this problem.

I ran the nbtstat commands as suggested, and net config server shows that /hidden = no

%systemRoot%\System32\Drivers\Etc\lmhosts  was copied from the lmhosts.sam file and previous to this conversation there was no lmhosts file.

Thank you for all of your input in this matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocknperry
ID: 17106094
I have identified a hacker within the network and now am in the process of eliminating that threat.

I'm afraid that the hacker had figured out my password and now everything has been compromised.
0