[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

quickbooks 6 enterprise and using a network drive?

Posted on 2006-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hello everyone

Does anyone know if this is alright, as I have notice that quickbooks is a touchy application.
very simple office setup only 3 users, however for centralizied storage a NAS was added and the quickbooks company file are located there.
the NAS is a baffalo tech Linkstation 300 with gigabit.
Any suggestions are greatly appriciated.

0
Comment
Question by:Arture
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 17080910
Intuit supports storage on a network drive so this should be fine.

Network/Multi-User Set Up

Here is your one-stop support resource to help you find the information you need to successfully install QuickBooks 2006 on a Network. Check back often to get the most up-to-date information.

http://search.intuit.com/KCS/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=http--wwwquickbookscom-support-faqs-qb2006-319481html&sliceId=&dialogID=19220202

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wtbservices earned 2000 total points
ID: 17083298
I hate to disagree with cj_1969 but this document: http://www.quickbooks.com/support/faqs/qb2006/319478.html says quite clearly at the bottom "The machine used for storing QuickBooks files must be a Windows 2000/Windows XP or Windows 2003 server."

QB2006 is different from previous versions, it uses a database manager that needs to be running on the server. If you place the file on a NAS device what will happen is the first person to open the data file will launch the database manager and create a file in the data file folder indicating its port and IP address. That machine then becomes the 'server'. Subsequently when other user open the file QB will see the file that was created and use that users computer as the database server. In essence they will be going to the first computer who will then go to the NAS. This will cause a significant performance hit. If the first user closes QuickBooks then the database manager will continue to run if other users are connected. If the first user decides to shut down or go into sleep mode then all of the other users will get booted and will have to close and relaunch.

Using a NAS is not a good idea. You may be able to get it to work but it will be unstable (Been there, done that). Without buying a server, your best option is to host the file on one of the clients with instructions that they should not shut down unless they get everyone out of Quickbooks first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arture
ID: 17083615
wtbservices thanks for the imput. I just wanted to verify my approch. I can easily move the QB files to one of the main machines and use the NAS as a backup drive and for all other office data.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wintensivetech
ID: 23937076
What if the QB files are always ONLY ACCESSED by one person at a time.  From the above description it does sound like this may avoid the specific problems associated.
0