Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i know that apache is running or not??

Posted on 2006-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
how do i know that apache is running or not??
0
Comment
Question by:chaitu chaitu
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tol_cv earned 2000 total points
ID: 17080194
on linux :
ps -aux |grep apache

in window  you can see it  with taskmanager  - process apache


also:
netstat -a  to see if something is listening on port 80.


most apache came configurated for loopback adress localhost, so you can type in browser : http://localhost and you should get a  pacge from apache
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iain_ra
ID: 17080488
If you installed Apache as a Windows service it is also viewable in

Control Panel -> Administritive Tools -> Services

You can also start and stop it from here.
0