Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Power LED (a three pin, not a 2 pin?)

Posted on 2006-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,425 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hey Guys

I recently replaced an old motherboard to a newer one.

And all the pins fit fine (hdd led, power switch, reset switch).

however the motherboard only can fit 2 pins for the power led. as the one on the case has 3 pins (with 2 visible wires coming from it)

How do you get around this?

Thanks

MIchael
0
Comment
Question by:swiftlink
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17079785
you take 2 leads, and extend those to the contacts, using an (old) appropriate connector from an old case front
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 375 total points
ID: 17080420
Just prise up the plastic a bit and pop the leads out of the connector - where you see metal on the sides of the connector, the plastic above is a clip strip which you can hook up. If you don't have a 2 pin connector available you could probably clip the 3 pin down to two. Otherwise, just push the leads straight on to the pins.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 17083743
Have the sockets with the 2 visible wires connect to the power LED pins on the motherboard and leave the third socket hanging?
0