Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Regular Expression Question

Posted on 2006-07-11
6
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am using the following function to test for valid alpha-numeric input:

public bool IsAlphaNumeric(String strToCheck)
{
    Regex objAlphaNumericPattern = new Regex("[^a-zA-Z0-9]");

      return !objAlphaNumericPattern.IsMatch(strToCheck);
 }


The only problem with the expression is that it doesn't allow spaces between the words. Is there a way I can modify this expression to allow spaces?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:marmaxx
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 1200 total points
ID: 17079388
Just use the expression:

[^a-zA-Z0-9 ]

I.e. add a space at the end.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pradeepsudharsan
ID: 17079754

/^[a-zA-Z0-9]+$/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Singh
ID: 17080116
try:

^[\w\d\s]+$

and don't negatate the returned bool:

public bool IsAlphaNumeric(String strToCheck)
{
      Regex objAlphaNumericPattern = new Regex("^[\w\d\s]+$");
      return objAlphaNumericPattern.IsMatch(strToCheck);
 }


note:
\w is short hand for [A-Za-z]
\d ' ' [0-9]
\s ' ' white space
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Singh
ID: 17080125
sorry typo... by negatate i mean negate
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MuhammadAdil
ID: 17080596
Hi Dear

Check this

 public bool IsAlphaNumeric(String strToCheck)
        {

            Regex objAlphaNumericPattern = new Regex("[^a-zA-Z0-9 ]");

            return !objAlphaNumericPattern.IsMatch(strToCheck);
        }
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 17080626
@MuhammadAdil: I already wrote this answer.
0