Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

java to c# conversion

Posted on 2006-07-11
5
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I want to convert this java code into c# code in my java to csharp convertion project  i used JLCA 3.0 it gives some code which needs some manual debugging. The java code is given below,

BufferedWriter nbr = null;
try {
nbr = new BufferedWriter(new OutputStreamWriter(new FileOutputStream(statusFile)));
} catch (FileNotFoundException fnfe)
0
Comment
Question by:Rahamathulla_J
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 252 total points
ID: 17079803
Hi Rahamathulla_J,
----------

depending on the filemode parameter which yoiu can set yourself you could try something like

StreamWriter sw  = null;
try
{
    StreamWriter sw = new StreamWriter(statusFile, FileMode.Open);
}
catch (FileNotFoundException ex)
{

}

----------
bruintje
share what you know, learn what you don't
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 248 total points
ID: 17086413
Try this option also:

using System.IO;

...

try
{
    using (StreamWriter writer = new StreamWriter(new BufferedStream(new FileStream(statusFile, FileMode.Open))))
    {
    }

}
catch (FileNotFoundException ex)
{
}

Bob
0