Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DropDownList in a Repeater

Posted on 2006-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello All

I have a repeater with a dropdown list.("ddlOwner")

I am trying to access the dropdown on the Sub Page_Load with this
rptEditProject.Items(0).FindControl("ddlOwner")

I can find it if it is in a Sub other than the Sub Page_Load.

Is there something I have to change to access it on the page loading?

Dim ddlOwner As DropDownList = rptEditProject.Items(0).FindControl("ddlOwner")

gives the the following error:
"Index was out of range. Must be a non negative and less than the size of the collection"

many thanks

Don
0
Comment
Question by:donaldcroswell
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy Ageil
ID: 17079545
try this
Dim ddlOwner As  DropDownList = CType(Me.rptEditProject.Items(0).FindControl("ddlOwner"), DropDownList)

HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DefaultUser earned 1500 total points
ID: 17079569
If your repeator is being bounded, you need to rebind it before you can access the Items collection. Now if you do the rebinding in the PageLoad the viewstate will only be restored after the PageLoad event and hence all the changes made by the user to the drop down won't be available, so try rebinding the repeater in a method and call that method from the page_init. This should solve the problem.

DU
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Darth_helge
ID: 17079710
"Now if you do the rebinding in the PageLoad the viewstate will only be restored after the PageLoad event"....

One question here DefaultUser...
doesn't the LoadViewState fire before the Page_Load?
or am i terribly wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:donaldcroswell
ID: 17086576
Thanks Guys

I added the following code before to bind the data and it worked.

rptEditProject.DataBind()

I really appreciate the help!

Don
0