Solved

access root file under non-root account

Posted on 2006-07-11
7
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hi, when i was under a non-root account ,in the other word, i logged in as user(non-root).  how can i access root file in SUSE 10 linux.   I have the password of root.
0
Comment
Question by:llvllar1on
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:llvllar1on
ID: 17079484
since the root file is locked under non-root account.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 40 total points
ID: 17079538
You can either 'su' (man su) at a console in order to have access to it, or alternatively su and change the file permissions so that you can edit it as your non root account, and then change the permissions back

As root owned files are normally root owned for a good reason, I recommend not messing with the file permissions.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 

Author Comment

by:llvllar1on
ID: 17084323
I did --su --- to root  in console but those root files is still locked.  tell me how to change the file permissions, please!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:llvllar1on
ID: 17085191
i may make you confuse.   I want to access root file which is locked under public  user account in "GUI"  
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 40 total points
ID: 17085234
What error are you getting?

What is the response if you:

ls -al filename

or

lsattr filename

 the file concerned?

If the files are 'open' by a system process, then the files concerned will be 'locked' for a good reason so that you do not 'crash' soem other process. If this is the case, then you have tpo wait until the process is stopped.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 

Author Comment

by:llvllar1on
ID: 17087508
you misunderstood me.   i want to open those locked files in KDE not console. i know i can su to root and type vi xxxxx to open those locked file.   any commands can unlocked the files one time and later on, i can lock them again .
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 160 total points
ID: 17104282
chmod / chown ?

man chmod should help.
0