[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

text on web page is not in html source???

Posted on 2006-07-11
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am working with a browser-based app (specifically Sage CRM). It is a  The screen has a field which Sage calls a "Search Select Advanced" field.  It is kind of like a drop-down list, but I guess it is a custom control?  It is basically a text box with an icon (magnifying glass) next to it.  You can type a partial name into the text box and then click the icon. When you click the icon, it does a look up based on the partial name entered and returns a pop-up list window which you can then select from.  So for example, Let's say I type the letter 'M' into the text box and then hit the icon.  I get a list of companies that begin with the letter 'M'.  So then I select 'Microsoft' from the list of companies and the word 'Microsoft' is placed into the text box.  But if then goto View->Source and search the HTML code, the word 'Microsoft' is not in there???  Does anyone know how this would work?  I don't understand how I can be looking at a word on a web page, but I can't find the word in the html source.

Please help!

thanks, Kevin.
0
Comment
Question by:kevinvw1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kevinvw1
ID: 17079727
sorry, typo in my 2nd sentence.  Ignore first 3 words ('It is a')...
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 2000 total points
ID: 17079752
Use devic's PageSpy: http:/M_1344026.html


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 17080193
If a value is in a field, it isn't in the page source, but rather in the data associated with that field. Similarly, if Javascript is used to dynamically build up the page, you won't see that when you do View Page Source. For that, I recommend using Firefox with its excellent set of extensions, one of which is "View Generated Source" which shows what's currently in the browser, rather than the source for the original page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinvw1
ID: 17082975
Thanks Zvonko.  Just curious, under circumstance like this, wouldn't it make sense to give some points to devic?  But I guess EE is not set up for that?

bpmurray, thanks for you input.  Unfortunately the web app I am working with (Sage CRM) only runs correctly under IE :(
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 17083588
You can do what I do: publish his wonderfull tool to other Experts ;-)
0