Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to ping workstation on Domain

Posted on 2006-07-11
6
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am having an issue with accessing a workstation on a Domain. The user can log in and user all network facilities, but when trying to connect to the workstation, we are unable to get any communication. Have tried to ping the system, with no reply, have reconfigured network settings, no luck.
I am unable to remotley access this system. ANy help would be gratefull.
0
Comment
Question by:Powerhousecomputing
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathcote123
ID: 17079798
Is the firewall enabled ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 17080006
no
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17080326
What operating systems?  Server?  Workstation?

Can you provide an IPCONFIG /ALL from both?

Thanks.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17080384
On the device in question - ping the following in order and tell us where it fails:

1.) ping loopback - ping 127.1.0.1
2.) ping itself - ping x.x.x.x
3.) ping default gateway - ping y.y.y.y
4.) ping other device on network (PDC) - ping x.x.x.x
5.) ping other device off network - internet, other vlan, etc.  - ping ping 64.156.132.140
6.) ping other device off network by name - ping www.experts-exchange.com
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17080853
Are you pinging by name or IP. If not working by IP, I know you said the firewall is not enabled, but can you double check for firewalls. The Windows firewall, any others such as Zone Alarm, Symantec etc., or one that might be part of a virus security suite such as McAfee, TrendMicro etc.  If the PC works fine with network resources, but you cannot ping it, it truly sounds like a software firewall of some sort.

If working by pinging IP but not by name, check DNS. Make sure the host record in the forward look up zone has the correct IP associated with the computer name, and check that the reverse look up zone PTR record, if one exists, is correct.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17087904
sounds very much like firewall to me.......you said you have reconfigured network settings......make sure that your IP Details are actually on the correct train......if all is well there and you are positive there is not firewalls or security suites lingering around, try this fix

http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/WinSock-XP-Fix-Download-7144.html
0