Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get list of group membership for a user

Posted on 2006-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am looking to export a the group membership for each user in the domain. I am familiar with dsget and this does a recursive search which is perfect - except i CAN't save it to a file! Any help in saving output to a file would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:Bartley1969
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 800 total points
ID: 17080111
Use AdventNet's ADManager +  http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/ad-manager/download.html?free

It's free for use within a single domain.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bartley1969
ID: 17080222
Many thanks for that, just what I needed.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17080239
I love their products in the SBS space becuase almost all of them are free!  :-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1200 total points
ID: 17081189
You can capture any output in a command window with a redirection; just add ">>SomeTextFile.txt" (without the quotes) at the end of the command.
Some more explanations:
somecommand.exe >SomeTextFile.txt
will write somecommand.exe's output to the file SomeFile.txt; this file is created if it doesn't exist, and overwritten (without warning) if it exists.
somecommand.exe >>SomeTextFile.txt
will do the same as the above, but if the file already exists, the output will be added to the existing file.
If the file's name contains a space, put it in quotes:
somecommand.exe >>"SomeTextFile.txt"
0