Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Check an application on computer.

Posted on 2006-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
How to check an installed application on computer, e.g I have installed .NET Frame 1.1 on my computer, how to check haven't it installed on my computer?. pplease help me, you can write in C#.
0
Comment
Question by:k6t
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SystemExpert
ID: 17080051
Hi

Read this link from Microsoft MSDN

And Hope it will work for  you

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnnetdep/html/useragent.asp

Thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 300 total points
ID: 17085687
That's a bit of "which came first, the chicken or the egg" problem...

You can't write an application in C# (which requires the .Net Framework) to check to see if the .Net Framework is installed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BBK_
ID: 17088823
public void CheckInstallation()
            {
                  RegistryKey rk = Registry.LocalMachine.OpenSubKey(@"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall");
                  string[] Keys = rk.GetSubKeyNames();
                  foreach (string txt in Keys)
                  {
                        //
                        if (txt.ToUpper().IndexOf("MICROSOFT .NET FRAMEWORK 1.1") > -1)
                        {
                              MessageBox.Show("MICROSOFT .NET FRAMEWORK 1.1 Installed");
                              break;
                        }
                  
                  }
            }
0