[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server resolution

Posted on 2006-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi guys,

My exchange server is set up via public dns as:
mail.mycompany.com

When I us an outlook client to set up and exchange server connection from outside my network, I enter the mail.mycompany.com and my username for the exchange server.
Then it reolves the server name to: servername.mycompany.local which is the server's internal name.

I am using Outlook 2003 vs. Exchange 2003, with ISA 2994 in the way, publishing Exchange RPC via port 135 (the default).

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Moshe_A
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17080189
You don't really have a question there... but I'm assuming that you aren't getting to the server?

The protocol is RPC over HTTPS... which means that you are going in over port 443, not 135.  

Full instructions for this are here:  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/isa/2004/plan/exchage2003.mspx

Please advise if you need further info though.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 17081350
What you are seeing is normal behaviour and cannot be changed.
If you configure RPC over HTTPS then you would continue to see that behaviour, except the Outlook connection is proxied through the mail.domain.com address.

Otherwise not really sure what you are asking.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17189575
funny.
0