Solved

DVD Formats

Posted on 2006-07-11
11
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I have a new pc with a new multi dvd writer.How can I check which formats it support?. Any program I can buy which can check this?. Its an LG drive.

Regards,

Johan
0
Comment
Question by:johanvz1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bigspoon1980 earned 100 total points
ID: 17080178
do you have the model of the pc.. or the multi dvd writer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bigspoon1980
ID: 17080188
also

you may find this article interesting claiming that LG writes to all formats..


http://news.zdnet.co.uk/hardware/storage/0,39020366,39115582,00.htm
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 100 total points
ID: 17080205
Rightclick on your DVD drive, then go Properties > click on "Hardware"
it will say what brand and what model is your DVD drive
you then google that exact brand and model and you get all the info you need.


When I google my DVD drive's model like the example below:( I get all the info about my DVD drive)

LITE -ON DVDRW SOHW-1673S

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:w2dkrEi-LQcJ:shopping.msn.com/specs/shp/%3FitemId%3D24808530,amp%253BfullDesc%3D1,savepage%3D1,pagelink%3DRVsavepage+LITE+-ON+DVDRW+SOHW-1673S&hl=en&gl=au&ct=clnk&cd=19&lr=lang_en
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 100 total points
ID: 17080339
I've never really thought this was a consideration, you can burn PAL or NTSC video and any other audio or data that you like. What formats do you want to wite or burn?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17080362
<What formats do you want to wite > Of course that was my impression of Elmer Fudd -- "You wascally wabbit."
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 17080370
It's really hard to find a DVD drive today that doesn't support at least:

CD-R
CD-RW
DVD-R
DVD+R
DVD-RW
DVD+RW

Some of the newer ones even support DUAL LAYER but these are not quite as common.  A few even support DVD-RAM.

But as noted, simply lookup the model number, or post it here, and remove all doubt...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 17080382
Well the windows driver it assigns in Windows is DVD-RAM would that be a better indicication perhaps?. I bouth new DVD-RW disks 4 speed but it doesnt pick up the disc says insert disc so obviously I bought wrong discs.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 17080390
WHAT MAKE AND MODEL DRIVE is this?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17080548
Windows can't recognize or write to DVD, you must have 3rd party software to do this. Did your burner come with a disk? Look on this. If it is an LG Multi it can use just about anything. It will certainly work with DVD-RW.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17080557
<<Windows can't recognize..DVD >> that is, can't recognize BLANK DVD. Once there is something on it, it can be read no problem.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 100 total points
ID: 17082778
You could check if Everest picks up what model it is. (It should)
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

Look in the device manager again, I've never heard of it just saying DVD-RAM you should have make/model, if not, then that could be your problem..

Right Click My Computer, Click Manage. on the left pane that pops up click Device Manager,
Click the Plus next to DVD/CD-ROM drives and it will show below that your make/model.

If you only show a DVD-RAM are you using any DVD/CD Emulator software? Maybe thats all that is showing and your real one isn't plugged in right or not recognized.
0