Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

disable SSL v2 in windows

Posted on 2006-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
can somebody tell how to disable SSL v2  in windows 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:jajati
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
CoccoBill earned 1500 total points
ID: 17080161
Change this registry key and reboot:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SecurityProviders\SCHANNEL\Protocols\SSL 2.0\Server]
"Enabled"=dword:00000000
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DJSara
ID: 17088045
As CoccoBill suggested, you can follow the steps to disable it. But before you make changes to any register entries, it;s always preferrable to get a backup of the registry.

For more info on registry editing:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322756/en-us

In the link below is given a step-by-step info on how to disable ssl v2:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;187498#appliesto

0