?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange Information Service cannot be started and Store cannot be found

Posted on 2006-07-11
7
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am running Microsoft Exchange 2000. We just went through a new server install, but did not replace the server that exchange is on. I restarted the server and once restarted I tried to go into the system manager and browsed to the first storage group I get a message saying "The action could not be completed because
the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service is unavailalbe. Be sure the service is running and you have network connectivity to the Microsoft Exchange
Server computer. Operation: Retreiving mount info. ID no: c1041721. Exchange System Manager."

Then I tried to start the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service and got the following message "Windows could not start the Microsoft Exchange Information Store on Local Computer. For information, review the System Event Log. If this is a non-Microsoft service, contact the service vendor, and refer to server-specific error code 0."

I then looked at the event viewer and what I saw was that it cannot find the information store which should be located on drive M. The exchange server
previously had local C and M drives and all the exchange information was stored on the M drive. When I went to My Computer the M drive was mapped to a drive on another server in our network.

I disconnected the drive and made sure it didn't map again. I restarted and thought maybe the previous drive M would come back. It didn't. I then tried to manage my drives, but didn't see anything unassigned.

Please help, we do not have email!
0
Comment
Question by:ablondeau
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17080348
This doesn't sound good. Are you sure that the M: drive prior to the upgrade from Exchange 2000 wasn't the virtual M: drive that was in Exchange 2000 by default? Do you have a backup of the Exchange databases?

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2004/02/09/70067.aspx

http://www.swinc.com/resources/exchange/faq_db.asp?status=questions&faqID=1001&faqname=Exchange%202000§ionID=1026§ionName=What%20is%20the%20M:%20Drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablondeau
ID: 17080507
I did research on the Microsoft web site and it said that the information store is made up of priv1.edb, priv1.stm, publ.edb, and pub1.stm files. I did a search for those on the exchange server and they do show up. Am I able to remount those stores? The last modified date is consistent with when the issue occured.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17080955
first of all, nothing is 'located' on drive M. You may want to pick up an exchange 2000 book quick, they should be pretty cheap by now.
http://www.petri.co.il/remove_the_m_drive_mapping_in_e2k.htm. as stated by mass, the m: drive is virtual.

from reading your post, i'm having a really hard time figuring out exactly what you were trying to do.

"We just went through a new server install, but did not replace the server that exchange is on". What does that mean exactly, were you doing anything to the exchange server or not? If you were, what did you do?

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablondeau
ID: 17081083
Thanks for those words of encouragement. Obviously I don't know alot about exchange that is why I am in the forum. We installed a new domain controller server and not exchange, but there are new mappings and information associated with the server. We got it fixed. Thanks anyway though.

The problem was with the information store service.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17081127
No problem. What did you need to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablondeau
ID: 17081275
Just so you know what happened was Symantec antivirus service was not allowing the information store service to start.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17081288
Thanks for the info.
0