Solved

Unable to connect to virtual machine

Posted on 2006-07-11
12
1,454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
hi
i have RHEL linux 4.0 installed on vmware 5.5 on windows XP as a  host.
My virtual machine's iP is 192.168.203.11
so when from windows machine i try to ping the VM using this IP
it gives destination unreachable.
Request time out.

Kindly tell how to resolve.
0
Comment
Question by:aman_greval
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rgutwein
ID: 17080374
Hi Aman, I would disable the firewall.  Maybe that is preventing you to ping to it.  

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 17080378
Didn't you ask this elsewhere?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 125 total points
ID: 17080380
Which networking option did you use when you setup the VM?  If you used NAT then your VM is invisible from the outside world.  You should use BRIDGED networking if you want to have the VM appear on your local network.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 

Author Comment

by:aman_greval
ID: 17080517
How can I check whether a firewall exists or not. if yes then how can i disable this for that particular request coming for ip 192.168.203.11 ie ip of my vm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaMaestro
ID: 17083478
So there are a few things here. First we need to confirm that the virtual network that the guest machine is actually accessible from the host. Please confirm the virtual network configuration. Is the Windows host on the same subnet as the virtual guest? Also please confirm if there is any communication from the linux guest to the internet.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jonathanpham
jonathanpham earned 125 total points
ID: 17084649
To check your firewall on winxp. Go to Control panel / Windows Firewall / Turn on or turn off the Firewall.
In this case, please turn off your firewall. You should use "BRIDGED" (default of settinf Wmware is bridged) networking. remember that your networking has signal so that it can communicate between winxp and virtual redhat OS.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17084732
What is the IP of the Windows Machine.

Both your Windows XP machine and VM should have IP in same subnet.

Also, both should share same network card on the machine.

Only then, they will ping each other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aman_greval
ID: 17087969
i tried the bridged network and it worked...
but m not able to find the windows firewall option in control panel of XP
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 125 total points
ID: 17088022
"not able to find the windows firewall option in control panel of XP"

You need XP Service Pack 2 for that.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:prashsax
prashsax earned 125 total points
ID: 17093321
You can view windows firewall in Network Card Properties.

Goto Network Connection, Right Click the NIC and select properties.

Goto Advanced TAB. There you should see Windows Firewall option.
0