Solved

Hard Drive

Posted on 2006-07-11
14
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an external hard drive and when i delete files and folders from this drive the capacity doesnt seem to change.


Total Drive:  40GB
-------------------------

USED space: 25GB
Delete a folder with music files  (3GB)
Space left after delete: 25GB


I have used DOS to  look at the system files on this device and found two:
RECYCLER and STSYEM INFORMATION (may be: SYSTEM DRIVE INFORMATON)

I looked at these files and from what i can tell it is still holding the files i have deleted within the file itself.
sorry if this isnt making sence - i dont udnerstand it either



but it seems that when i delete something it is not deleting, but storing the deleted information in the hidden system file for that drive.
0
Comment
Question by:seraph_matrix_631
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rgutwein earned 90 total points
ID: 17080363
Have you tried emptying the Recycle Bin on your computer.  I know that sometimes when I delete files from my IOMEGA External HDD, it goes into the Recycle Bin on my Desktop.  The weird thing is that if I unplug the External HDD, I will not be able to Empty the Recycle Bin.  See if your Recycle Bin is full, and try to empty it when your External HDD is plugged in.  Hope this helps.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcdesign4u
ID: 17080844
Yo can also check how much % of your disk space is used by your recycle bin (rightclick recycle bin, properties). Set it at 1% or something like that.
Disabling the restore function of windows xp also makes a lot of free space.

Hard resolution: format the drive again and make smaller partitions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:msoms
ID: 17081059
Try seleting the files by selecting them and then hold SHIFT and press DELETE key.
This will delete the files directly and will prevent it from going to recycle bin.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaMaestro
ID: 17083532
If you happen to be in a network enviroment that uses a client side cache (offline files) for folders on a server, it is possible that the cache is not taken into consideration. I believe the location is CSC of the system folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:seraph_matrix_631
ID: 17086073
"Have you tried emptying the Recycle Bin on your computer.  I know that sometimes when I delete files from my IOMEGA External HDD, it goes into the Recycle Bin on my Desktop.  The weird thing is that if I unplug the External HDD, I will not be able to Empty the Recycle Bin.  See if your Recycle Bin is full, and try to empty it when your External HDD is plugged in.  Hope this helps."

I have had a message saying, "cannot delete: %file% From the recycle bin..."
I will try this when i get home..

============================================================

"Hard resolution: format the drive again and make smaller partitions."

I have no partitions on the external drive, but i was thinking of formatting the hard drive as a last resort.


============================================================

Try seleting the files by selecting them and then hold SHIFT and press DELETE key.
This will delete the files directly and will prevent it from going to recycle bin.

Done this, i always do it by default. lol



thank you for all your help. all comments are vald and useful. i will try to do this tomorrow evening and post on my sucess or falure. whichever it may be

Mr Skulls
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rgutwein
ID: 17086136
Make sure that the External Hdd is plugged in before you empty the recycle bin.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17088392
if the above does not help, run a disk scan for errors on the drive
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:seraph_matrix_631
ID: 17135949
All done.
Deleted the files with the drive connected on the ADMINISTRATOR account. Problem was the USER account did not have write access to the hard drive in question, therefore the files i deleted could not be deleted cos the user didnt have access.

I was wondering, i currently have a system disk (20GB) partitioned with Win2kPro (Partition1) and Windows XP Pro SP2 (Partition2).

I have a secondary HDD (80GB) partitioned also. DATA (40GB Partition1), PROGRAMS (39GB Partition2) What i would like is the ability to be able to run programs from the PROGRAM partition. I recently had a system failure, needed to reinstall my OS's but when i go to open the programs it says it cannot. I am assuming that this is the result of no registry entries being present for the applications on the system disk?  If so what would be the best way about sorting it out so that if the system dies again i can gaurentee that my programs will work without having to reinstall them all again.

Much appreciated, as i have deviated slightly from my original post i will up the question points. Many thanks in advance. Your help is very much appreciated.

Mr Skulls.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:seraph_matrix_631
ID: 17135954
Forgot to increase the points value in my last post. I am currently sleep deprived by 5 days so please excuse my mistake!

Mr Skulls.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17136344
you can try creating shortcuts to the programs on your desktop
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:seraph_matrix_631
ID: 17140596
Nobus ... I know that...
but without the information stored in the REGISTRY there are no items of software on the system drive so it doesn't work....

Cos it comes up saying, "not a windows application" ...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17144170
normally, yopu would have to clone your old drive to the new one
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:seraph_matrix_631
ID: 17146784
what program is best to do this?

are there any for free
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17148551
0