[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access wiil not open

Posted on 2006-07-11
12
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have recently reinstalled access.mdb and now when I try to open a a database it tells me
You do not have the necessary permissions to use D:\aa etc
Have your system administrator or the person who created this object to establish appropriate permission for you.
This of course was me.

The help file says
You do not have the necessary permissions to use the <name> object. Have your system administrator or the person who created this object establish the appropriate permissions for you. (Error 3033)
You do not have the necessary permissions for the specified object. To change your permission assignments, see your system administrator or the object's creator

Can someone please help me.
Thanks
john
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 17080385
It's pretty clear that your user account lacks the permission to open this file and/or create a temp file in the folder where it is located.

Correct this situation and you will probably be able to open the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 17080690
Thanks
The user account you refer to I take it, is the XP user account which I use to logon to the PC with.

If so this is the same name and passwpord as its always been.

However I had XP reinstalled yesterday also a new version on NAVirus.




0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
five22bags earned 2000 total points
ID: 17081085
Try joining the the proper Workgroup with the MS Access Workgroup Admin. If you're running Access 2003, it is in Tools -> Security -> Workgroup Administrator. You are looking to join System.mdw probably located in the same place as your database file.

If that is not the issue, try the actual permissions of the file in relation to windows. To do this, browse your PC for the MDB file, right click on it and select "Properties". Then in the Security tab, look for your workgroup/username in the list of users. If it is not there, that is the cause of you not being able to access it. There should be a button there to Add a user. It will prompt you to type in a user name. Type in your windows logon, and it should do the rest for you. If you do not require a ton of security, type in the word "Everyone" and it will not restrict access to anyone.

I am assuming that this DB was created prior to your XP reinstallation?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 17081294
Thanks
"Try joining the the proper Workgroup with the MS Access Workgroup Admin"
That help a lot!
I have several copies of that database and they all began to work OK with the exception of the one I need.
On that DB I still get the message:
You do not have the necessary permissions to use the <name> object. Have your system administrator or the person who created this object establish the appropriate permissions for you.

I have checked all of the Security permissions and they all seem OK and I have given Full Control not inherited
So it seems like it just that one table now.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:five22bags
ID: 17081313
For table-specific permissions, open your database, go to Tools -> Security -> User and Group Permissions

There you can view each database object, its owner, and its permissions to other users and groups. That should straighten you out.

If you are even still having trouble with that, I suggest creating a blank database, then importing all of the database objects using File -> Get External Data -> Import. This will give you a fresh copy of your DB with whatever permissions are active on your current machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 17081430
Thanks very much I will have a go!
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 17081480
Looks like a no no with that.

Either way it will not allow me to open the database.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:five22bags
ID: 17081524
Is it an MDT file or MDB file in the error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 17081597
mdb
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:five22bags
ID: 17081677
It appears you have created this database using a different MDW file. Run a search on your PC for all MDW files. Try using the Workgroup Administrator I mentioned before and joining each of these one by one then trying to open the database.

If you have created this DB prior to reloading xp on your machine, and have lost the MDW file, I am currently looking for workarounds for you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:five22bags
ID: 17081801
When you created this DB, did you assign specific permissions? Did you impliment any kind of security at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 17082203
Thanks very much,
All  other db's are working fine and I have now downloaded a replacement from the web.

I think we can say a good job done.

Thanks so much for the great help.

Regards

John
0