Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco pix and time based access-list

Posted on 2006-07-11
6
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Is it possible to specify an access-list based on time for the pix 6.3

ie I only want to allow access to an ip address at lunchtime for example.

Or is this only available on 7 ?
0
Comment
Question by:heathcote123
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 17080659
Only available on 7.x
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:heathcote123
ID: 17080686
thought that may be the case, many thanks.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17080718
7.21 has so many new features and the ASDM GUI is quite refined and getting better all the time.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17084393
?? <shocked> ?? Surely the lord of the CLI cant be advocating the use of the GUI <smirk>
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17084439
If you haven't seen 7.21 ASDM, it really is nice. Checkboxes to enable/disable any single acl item. Select, apply. Two mouse clicks to turn someone on/off!
It doesn't hurt to know the cli and there is always the option to review all the commands that will be entered by the GUI..
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17088436
:) I was only pulling your chain :)
 - Ive only seen it once, And Ive got a feeling It wont run on my trusty old 501 so it might be a while before I can do any work with it :)

Pete
0