Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to set exchange 2003 to send external mail with the same 'FROM' mail adress ???

Posted on 2006-07-11
8
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello,

My customer have a fresh install ou Win2003 SBS + 10 CALS . it's an architectural agency .
They manage only one e-mail adress . Cxxxxx.xxx@wanadoo.fr .
The goal is that every users can send mails to externals contacts and the FROM field have to be the same
e-mail adress for all of us.

Because when i try to put in heach user property the smtp adress, i'v got a popup saying this smtp adress his already
in use.

One of the user receive the mail on Cxxxxx.xxx@wanadoo.fr and dispatch the mail to the relevant users.( it' s ok )


So how can i set exhange 2003 in order to have all the users with same mail in outgoing message ?

Thanks a lot .
It was working with Echange 5.5

Bruno

Intercube.
0
Comment
Question by:intercube
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17080442
Oy... they don't really need Exchange for this... why don't they just stick with Wanadoo's webmail?

Sorry, that's rather rude of me... but I just don't understand how people think sometimes.

The way to do this with Exchange 2003 is to use a Public Folder as a group mailbox.  You'll find a decent "how-to" here:
http://www.windowsitpro.com/articles/print.cfm?articleid=4855

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17080451
FYI, this customer sounds like a great candidate for Microsoft CRM for Small Business... that's what should really be used to create the kind of structure they probably are looking for.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 17081559
Did you try this?

Give each user their own email address in exchange server.
Set up the Reply To and From in Outlook as the common smtp address?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:intercube
ID: 17088402
Hello TechSoEasy,

I just have a free access to windowsitpro so i can't read the article.

Sorry

Bruno
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:intercube
ID: 17090791
Glenn,

You can't do this in Outlook as far i know because it takes the parameters of exchange...
And the users have no personal adress e-mail ..there is only ONE adress e-mail for the group.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17093890
I don't have paid access to that site... so I don't know why you are unable to get to the article?

But no worries, it's written by Sue Mosher who runs www.slipstick.com and there are tons of references at her site:
http://www.slipstick.com/exs/pfshare.htm

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0