?
Solved

Help with file sharing permissions

Posted on 2006-07-11
7
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
HI

I need to set various permissions on a home network.

All computers are XP pro SP2
There are 4 workstations (peer to peer)

There is one workgroup = CULVERWELL
The 4 computers = DELL1, DELL2, KIDS1 and KIDS2

Basically DELL1 needs to access all 4
DELL2 need to share withDELL1
KIDS1 and KIDS2 must not see DELL1 or DELL2

we have simple file share enabled as it stands (i know we need to disable this to set the permissions)
But when i do this and try to set the permissions i cant add the computer or set it up.

I am also slightly confused when it comes to the definitions of user,group,computer name and which one i need to apply to set up the permissions.

socross

0
Comment
Question by:socross
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 17081226
You don't give permissions to the the computer but the user logging in.  I suggest on each computer you create four users

dell1
dell2
kids1
kids2

Set them all to be the same passwords on each box.  You don't need kids1/kids2 on the two dell boxes by the sounds of it unless they want to access a printer or something maybe.

Setup the shares on each to be accessible to the correct usernames.

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 17081331
are these the accounts that people will need to log in on

what if the user on computer DELL2 wants to access files on the COMPUTER DELL 1can they do it from their user account (currently set to sue)

socross
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17081437
Yes.  You can call them what you like but for workgroup computers you need the same username on the other boxes.  If you currently logon to dell1 with username "sue" then create a user sue on the other machines with the same password.  Any user that needs to access another machine, create a user/password the same as the one they login with on that machine.

Steve
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17081456
Sorry I mean for sue to access dell1 from dell2 and logs in as sue then create sue on dell2 aswell with the same password.  That is why I suggested creating all the users on all the boxes, you can always disable the kids users on the dell1&2 machines or restrict them to certain shares etc.  You might want to make your two users members of the adminisrators on the other machines but if the kids need to print etc. then make their users members of just 'guests' on your computers and check the security tab of the relevant printer to add their users too.

hth a bit, sorry if confusing, using little PDA keyboard to type this.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcdesign4u
ID: 17081459
You have to add the account sue on the computer dell 1 (with the same password ofcourse) then you can acces it from that account.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 17081564
thanks for you help

think im getting my head around it now

socross
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17081584
No problem, just ask if you need any more info, plenty of people around here to help...

Steve
0