Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domino: SMTP error "553 Authentication is required to send mail"

Posted on 2006-07-11
11
Medium Priority
?
1,897 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Scenario: There is one Domino mail server with SMTP listener running for transferring SMTP mail to the Domino SMTP gateway. But, this Domino SMTP gateway is setup with authentication feature by other parties.
Problem: Unable to deliver mail through Lotus Notes client and having "553 Authentication is required to send mail" shown on the Domino console.

Do anyone know how to enable client authentication on Lotus Notes? The SMTP gateway is configured to have username/password for authentication process.

0
Comment
Question by:ngszeming
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ngszeming
ID: 17080560
Domino 7 is installed!!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17080679
You may have to use the Internet password in the Person Doc  as authentification.

I would test with the same password as the Notes password.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17080752
AFAIK impossible: only a Notes client can do user authentication, there's no way to do this for a server.
See:
    http:Q_21103882.html "How to configure Domino to use an ISP for mail routing with SMTP after POP3 authentication?"
    http:Q_21242973.html "SMTP AUTHENTICATION"

I used the word "impossible" again, I hope for you that others will prove me wrong. :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17080779
Oh, you want to send SMTP mail from the Notes client to the Domino server?? What's wrong with Notes-to-Notes mail, based on NRPC?

You have to create an Account and a Connection document in your Personal Address Book. It's all in the Help database... In the Index, search for SMTP mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ngszeming
ID: 17087644
For Outlook exchange, there is a setting at Tools->Accounts->Mail->Servers for enabling "My server requires authentication". It works fine for delivering SMTP mails.

But, anyone know how exactly to have Notes configured for this purpose?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ngszeming
ID: 17087720
I have configured the Lotus Notes sending SMTP mail successfully by sending to SMTP Gateway directly.
But, my final configuration is going through our Domino Server.

[Lotus Notes] -> [Domino Mail Server] -> [SMTP Gateway Server] -> Internet.....

It seems something configured wrongly at [Domino Mail Server] for relaying internet mail to SMTP gateway.. Any suggestion?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 750 total points
ID: 17094271
A Domino Server can not authenticate for SMTP, but a Client can. Sjef has already mentioned this.

Either do it at the Client level, or use a 2nd SMTP server to do the relaying to your ISP.
ANy Lnux/Unix machine should be able to do this easily.

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17095042
Ah, that Linux-part I'd really like to know!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ngszeming
ID: 17096426
I have found SMTPAUTH from http://smtpauth.sourceforge.net is about to for providing authentication server.
But, I found not able to start it "SMTPAUTH" as service for automatically startup upon server restar for Domino use.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17099907
sjef_bosman : I have had to set up SMTP on linux in the past using Sendmail or alternatives.

All the places I have worked at with > 50 employees have always used a Linux or Unix Box for SMTP to the ISP.
Today in addition to filtering, Spam and antivirus solutions, we have multiple boxes or appliances doing each for incoming and outgoing.

Domino simply sends to the Unix/Linux SMTP box- never directly to an ISP.

How would you manage authentification on Domino anyway ?

How is your setup for SMTP ?

ngszeming : What are your plans for a workaround ?

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17099984
I really wouldn't know how to use Linux sendmail to send mail from many different users to a single ISP via an authenticated SMTP connection.
0