?
Solved

Delete on Exit in C#

Posted on 2006-07-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I would like to know the equivalent of java.io.deleteonExit equivalent function in c#

because it is related to JVM what is the equivalent in c#
0
Comment
Question by:Rahamathulla_J
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 17080806
Hi Rahamathulla_J,
----------

there is none, according to msdn you need to put your file into a variable which is deleted explicitly on application termination
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/tbkw12c2.aspx

----------
bruintje
share what you know, learn what you don't
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rahamathulla_J
ID: 17081686
i don't know how to put the file in a variable and where to put that code in the project because i am not sure where the application is terminate in Java code.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 17082923
from what i rad about the deleteonexit its only called upon when the java runtime is closing down [through user intervention or unexpected] not the application just to clean up open handles

but i could be wrong here

is this java application always on? i mean is it never terminated through user interaction?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 17085643
I believe you mean "java.io.File.deleteonExit" not java.io.deleteonExit...

There is no analogue in C#.
I think what you need to do is just call File (C#) static method "Delete" when you exit your application. You don't need any variables.
You just pass a file path as a parameter:

            // Delete the previously created file.
            File.Delete(filepath);
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 750 total points
ID: 17087971
One more idea.

If in Java you use some files and want to delete them "on exit" - these are temporary files.
OK, you have them in .Net. When your job is done you may delete these files or just let windows do it the next time the machine is rebooted

Read: http://www.knowdotnet.com/articles/tempfiles.html


0