Solved

Send Email in C#/C++

Posted on 2006-07-11
8
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I've been trying to send an email through Lotus Notes from C#/C++ but I haven't been able to get it working. I was wondering if anyone has any links or knows how could give some basic code for this. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelboyle
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17080629
Have you checked the C API redbook from IBM. It should have plenty of samples.

I would start here

http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/views/lotus/library.jsp

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17080656
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 125 total points
ID: 17080842
http:Q_20447513.html "C#: Sending email through Lotus Notes in C# code" ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelboyle
ID: 17081638
sjef_bosman, that seems to work fine except for the send option at the end. (This is in Visual C++ .NET 2005, I converted the code) The second parameter of the function send is supposedly optional, but I can't seem to find anything that will send through nothing/null. I probably haven't included the right headers or something. Do any of you have any ideas? I'll post in the C++ .NET if nothing comes up about this.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17082844
According to
    http://www-12.lotus.com/ldd/doc/tools/cplus/2.3/lncpp23.nsf
the Send-function has but one parameter: whether or not to include the form. Set it to false or 0.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17082849
Function?? Method... Did I betray my C background?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelboyle
ID: 17100477
I guess the function thing was my fault, lol. I haven't actually been using the C++ API but the domino dll that's registered in COM. I think it'd probably be better to use the C++ API, but I'm having a compiling problem with it (I've followed the instructions properly, I think). I get Error: No Platform Specified. Do you know anything about this?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17100617
I s'pose you have to tell your compiler for what platform you're developing. But how??? Don't ask me.
0