Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Norton Ghost Version 7.0 - make those boot diskettes see SATA drives

Posted on 2006-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I miss the "old" Norton Ghost that used boot diskettes, and created a .gho file image... I really don't like the new versions of ghost (repackaged Powerquest DriveImage) or Acronis for creating images.
 Problem is, I'm getting an increasing number of SATA equipped machines to work on, and my Ghost boot diskettes won't see those drives (using a PCI SATA controller).
 Is it possible to modify a GHOST boot diskette to see the SATA volumes, and if so, how do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:finalascent
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 2000 total points
ID: 17083602
Instead of just typing "ghost", type "ghost /noide".  Yeah, I know, it sounds counterintuitive.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17086645
I had 2002, which didn't handle NTFS very well -- so went up one notch to 2003 -- looks the same and works fine. Don't know about SATA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finalascent
ID: 17098300
 Yup... that did it.... Being able to fully back up SATA drives now to a GHOST image will be invaluable to me.
  Thanks!
0