Solved

WIN 98 will not load after copying ntkern.vxd to vmm32 folder

Posted on 2006-07-11
26
2,421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

I am running WIN 98 SE.  After following the procedure outlined in

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win95_3x/Win95/Q_20597477.html?qid=20597477

I get the dreaded blue screen with the following error message as windows does not load:

An OE exception has occured at 0028:C007510D in vxd VNETBIOS (01) + 000009B1.  This was called from 0028:C024C5D5 IN VxD VMM (13) + 000005D5.

From this point on I canot boot up my pc.

I can boot up if I do the following

1) Choose "Step-by-step confirmation" from the sert up list
2) Confirm each item with a "Y" (yes) - load bootlog etc...until and including "Load windows drivers"

If I answer with the following "Y"/"N" configuration to the following 3 questions I get the result inidacted below:
Override default INT13.vxd   "Y"             OR   "Y"
Override deafult NTKERN.vxd "Y"            OR   "N"
Override deafult VFBACKUP.vxd "Y"         OR   "Y"

the system DOES NOT boot to OS.

If I answer with the following "Y"/"N" configuration:

Override default INT13.vxd   "Y"
Override deafult NTKERN.vxd "N"
Override deafult VFBACKUP.vxd "N"

Then the system DOES BOOT UP and I can use the pc without problem.

Please note:  The only files I extracted to the VMM32 folder were:       ntkern.vxd and vfbackup.vxd    as all other related *.vxd and *.pdr files were already in their respective folders.

AND I was able to use my desktop and did not have to follow the process from the command prompt.

AND after I managed to get the OS to boot SFC did not inicate any files had been changed or deletd.

How can I get my system files back to the configuration before I addedd the ntkern and vfbachup vxd files so my pc boots normally?  Your assistance is greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:mapae
  • 11
  • 9
  • 4
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
Comment Utility

You may have missed that the question was on the Windows 95 area..??

Try tapping F8 at startup and select Command Prompt.

At the C:\ prompt type

SCANREG /RESTORE (space between G and /)

Press Enter, select a date just before the problem started and reboot when finished.

See if that helps.

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
Comment Utility

If that doesn't work you may need an install on top (or dirty as some call it) of Windows.

Do you have a valid Windows 98SE CD and key?

Zee
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
When you say that you followed the procedure outlined in the referenced Experts-Exchange question, did you extract the files from YOUR Win98se CD or did you copy them from another functional computer as siggested in that question?



0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
Blue zee I am sure that when he mentioned to do a 'dirty install' he meant the following
"Then the system DOES BOOT UP and I can use the pc without problem."
When in win 98
Insert win98 cd rom
When the screen appears click on the X
goto Windows Explorer
Click on the cd rom drive
Click on win98 folder
click on setup
It will not change any of your configurations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapae
Comment Utility
Ok thanks guys.

1) I followed the procedure where LeeTutor talks about finding another PC.  Although my PC was working anyway I just extraced the files to my own pc and followed the steps.

2) I only have a recovery CD, legal, as the PC was purchased with OEM software.  The CD I have does not contain the vxd files I needed.  So I downloaded from the site specified in the referrenced question.

3) Gonzal13, what am I actually doing by clicking setup.  I have updated my system with other files (*.dll, *.vxd etc) that I did not have before so I am reluctant to wipe all those away by setting everything up alltogether.

4) I was thinking about upgrading to XP so I wonder if it will fix the problem if I was to do that now.

I will try the SCANREG suggestion and let you know what heppens.  ( I guess this would be a little like the last known good configuration).

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
Comment Utility

I hope theregistry restore may help you.

Upgrading will solve the surely solve the problem if you format and install a fresh Windows XP.

Be aware your machine may not be up to par:

Determine if your computer is ready to upgrade to Windows XP Home Edition
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/upgrading/default.mspx

Good luck,

Zee
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Insignificant Volunteer earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
mapae

I am a bit confused, because I don't see any comments by LeeTutor in this question, or in the one from which you used the instructions (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win95_3x/Win95/Q_20597477.html).
I assume you are referring to the comment made by war1 in the above linked question in which he suggested copying the files from another functional computer.

It seems that you may have copied an incompatible version of ntkern.vxd or vfbackup.vxd (or both) to your system, but seeing as those are the only two files you copied, then it should be easy enough to correct this if you can get the correct Win98SE file versions.  What that probably WON'T correct is the original problem that led you to perform this "fix" to begin with.

There are several things you should be aware of.

1. When Win98se was originally installed, it created a file C:\Windows\System\VMM32.VXD and packed about 40 or more separate *.VXD files (Virtual Device Drivers) into it.  Amongst these will have been NTKERN.VXD and VFBACKUP.VXD.  The Windows registry keeps a note of what files are currently packed into this file in the key:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VMM32Files]

You can get a listing of these files by doing the following:
(a) from Windows:
     Start Menu > RUN option > and type REGEDIT > click OK
     Expand out the keys (like folders) in the LEFT pane to get to the "VMM32" key as indicated above.
     "Registry" Menu > Export Registry File > Selected Branch Only > name the file and browse to a location to save.
     Close Regedit, RIGHT-Click on the exported *.REG file, and choose "EDIT" to open in Notepad.
(b) From DOS:
     Boot to a Win98 boot floppy or keep pressing the F8 key and choose "Command Prompt" from the boot menu.
     Type the following commands followed by the <Enter> key:

     C:
     cd windows
     regedit /e c:\vmmfiles.txt HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VMM32Files

Note: the last command is on one line.  I have shown it below with <sp> to show where the spaces should be.
regedit <sp> /e <sp> c:\vmmfiles.txt <sp> HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VMM32Files

The DOS method will have exported the file list to a file C:\vmmfiles.txt.

2. Running Windows Updates and some driver installation packages has to add new, or update existing, *.vxd files to VMM32.VXD.  The standard procedure is to place a copy of the new *.vxd file in the folder: C:\Windows\System\VMM32 and then reboot the system.  Additionally it will usually also create a file named WININIT.INI in time for this reboot, and this file has the instructions that force the named *.vxd files copied to the VMM32 folder to be packed into VMM32.VXD.  It usually works without the INI file, but that is the correct method.

3. Windows 98/98se backs up system files when they are overwritten by other file versions.  You can see a list of the files backed up by the "Version Conflict Manager" by typing  VCMUI  in the Start Menu's "Run" field.  It will show the current file in use, the one backed up, the respective versions, and the date.  The VCMUI dialog also allows you to reinstate a backed-up file as long as the folder it was backed up to still exists intact.  This folder is C:\Windows\VCM, and the backed up file versions are renamed with a *.000 (that's zero's) extension.

Windows Updates and patches often dump the files that they have installed into the C:\Windows\Options\CABS folder.  In the case of the "Windows 98 Second Edition Q267304 Update" (which updates NTKERN.VXD from version 4.10.2222 to 4.10.2223), the Version Conflict Manager leaves a copy of the new version in that folder and backs up the existing version as C:\Windows\VCM\ntkern.000.  This is reinstated if you ever uninstall the update, or if you manually restore a backup from the VCMUI dialog.

Whether your manual method of replacing the vxd files inside VMM32.VXD from the VMM32 folder will have created a backup of the original NTKERN.VXD and VFBACKUP.VXD is anyone's guess, but you MIGHT be able to locate  NTKERN.000 and VFBACKUP.000 stored somewhere.  You can check the Right-Click "properties" of these *.000 files from within Windows and see what version they are.

5. Win98SE installs the following file versions of your VXD files:
VFBACKUP.VXD - 4.10.1998 (from the WIN98_54.CAB file)
NTKERN.VXD - 4.10.2222 (from the WIN98_54.CAB file)

6. Many Preinstalled OEM Win98/98SE versions create a copy of the "win98" folder (as would exist on a standard retail CD) in the C:\Windows\Options\CABS folder.  You may there be able to locate the "WIN98_54.CAB" file and extract the PROPER copies of the apparently affected VXD files.

IF this cab file exists, then you can open it with WinZip and extract the two files to the VMM32 folder.  If you don't have WinZip, and can boot to Windows, then you can open an "MS-DOS Prompt" window from the start menu, and type the following commands to do so:

extract /y c:\windows\options\cabs\WIN98_54.CAB  ntkern.vxd  /L c:\windows\system\vmm32
extract /y c:\windows\options\cabs\WIN98_54.CAB  vfbackup.vxd  /L c:\windows\system\vmm32

The same commands can be used from DOS, but you would have to change directory into the C:\Windows\Command folder first to call the EXTRACT command:

C:
cd windows
cd command
extract /y c:\windows\options\cabs\WIN98_54.CAB  ntkern.vxd  /L c:\windows\system\vmm32
extract /y c:\windows\options\cabs\WIN98_54.CAB  vfbackup.vxd  /L c:\windows\system\vmm32

NOTE:  If you know anybody with a Windows 98 SE installation CD (not a recovery CD), then you can extract the proper files from it and copy them to a floppy.

It would also be advisable to create a new file in your C:\Windows folder named WININIT.INI as follows (after copying the files to the VMM32 folder but BEFORE rebooting):

[SetupOptions]
Combine=1

[CombineVxDs]
c:\windows\system\vmm32\ntkern.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vfbackup.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd

I am not saying that this will fix up your system, but at least you should have the correct file versions in place.

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapae
Comment Utility
Ok thanks everyone.

My PC is now starting up as it should.

I'd like to award the points to BillDL as:

a) His answer was detailed;
b) Least intrusive;
c) most appropriate based on the fact that I had access to my desktop and could extract the initial WIN98_54.CAB files.

Thats not to say the othr may not have worked but his suggestion re the extraction was the easiest to try from a pc novice user point of view.

This all started as I was trying to install a webcam and found out that the NTKERN.VXD device driver could not install it properly.  So back to the old drawing board with that one.

Regards
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
Comment Utility

Excellent!

Zee
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
That's great news.  Thank you.

I don't suppose you have a download link for the webcam driver, or did you try and set it up using the CD supplied with it?  I would be curious to have a look at it to see if I can find what caused the problems.  Personally I would avoid using that particular driver if it wreaked that much havoc on your system.

Just for general info, usually the recommended method for installing usb devices (I assume the webcam is a usb device) is to install the driver and THEN plug in the device.  Plugging it in first and then trying to install the drivers usually fails to install most usb devices.

Another piece of info that you may find useful in future concerns the way Windows shows driver details for devices, when you look at the properties of a device in Device Manager and click the "driver file details" button.

Take the following example.

Right-Click on My Computer and choose "Properties" OR Start menu > Settings > Control Panel > "System"
Device Manager tab > click the + to the left of the device to open it.
In this example, do so for "Mouse".
That should show your mouse by name eg. "Microsoft PS/2 Port Mouse".
RIGHT-Click on it and choose "Properties" OR select it and click the "properties" button.
Select the "Driver" tab and then click the "Driver File Details" button.
You would see something like this:

|--C:\Windows\System\Vmm32.vxd (vmouse.vxd)
|
|--C:\Windows\System\msmouse.vxd
|
|-C:\Windows\System\mouse.drv

The driver shown in brackets after Vmm32.vxd is actually INSIDE vmm32.vxd, whereas the others are in the C:\Windows\System folder.  It is for that reason that it is also unable to show the Provider, File Version, and Copyright details of vmouse.vxd.

In the case of my Thomson Alcatel USB Broadband Modem, one of the drivers shows as
C:\Windows\System\Vmm32.vxd (ntkern.vxd).

Where a Windows Update or hotfix has updated a system file, you can see the details if you open Regedit (Start Menu > Run > and type Regedit) and navigate down the left pane to the key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup\Updates
You will see 3 sub-keys named W98, W98.SE, and Win98.SE.
If you open each of them out and click on the sub-keys named after the "Q" number of the update, you will see what files each of them updated to a more recent version.

My advice is to run Windows Update now to ensure that you have as many patches and hotfixes as are available for Win98se right now.  There will be no more new updates written for Win98se from this point onwards as support has ended.

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapae
Comment Utility
Hi Bill,

Thanks for your interest.  I have always kept my OS up to date and I just checked for updates again and there are no critical updates to download.  The only updates left are the language and euro conversion tools ext which I don't need.  By the way I wanted to let you know that when I ran    vcmui   as you suggested I got a blank screen which I thought was odd.

The web cam, made in China, is, accodring to the box and manual called USB-Camera 168. The webcam came with a Driver/Intallation CD which is what I was using.  The dirver assosicated with the cam, based on a WIN98 message I got was/is:   iyuv_32.dll.  Interestingly this file did not appear in the installation CD that came with the webcam.  I did read the instructions and as you say, I installed the drviver first then attached the USB cam.  WIN98 goes through all its processes recognisies the cam and says it needs to restart.  So I did all of this but the driver/hardware is still not loaded properly and ends up with a yellow exclamation mark in the System devices.  According to the literature the hardware/software is WIN98 compatiable.

Interestingly the driver iyuv_32.dll appeared no where on a search I did of the insatllation CD, so I thought I may have a corrupt insallation CD.  I then downloaded the driver from www.dll-files.com and tried the install again but it made no difference.

I did a search on Google for the webcam and found a German site and message board with the same I problem I was having.  Accdorging to a Google translation of the page it is a generic driver for a Sonix brand with the following name and version    USB PC Camera-168 5.3.0.2.  The link to the download site proved fruitless bcause there are several webcam/voice listings and I have no idea which would be the appropriate driver.

So I am left with the option of taking it back to the retailer and asking for my money back.

If you do have any ideas do let me know.

Regards
mapae
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
A blank screen in VCMUI could mean any of the following:

1. An inaccessible, missing, or empty C:\WINDOWS\VCM folder in which the backup files should be stored.
2. You ran a cleanup utility that wrongly removed all backup files notified as "taking up unnecessary disk space".
3. The Version Conflict Manager hasn't been doing its job properly to back up files.
4. You have previously used some "tweaking" utility and disabled the creation of backup files.

I don't know of a resolution to 2, 3, or 4, but you could watch this folder the next time you install a driver or something that tells you it is updating a system file to a newer version.  I can see a potential problem in uninstalling certain updates, where the installed system file would be removed but there would be no backed up version to reinstate.

I see what you mean about the finding links from the german pages that come up in google, and then following the links that lead to download pages by Sonix:
http://www.soft32.com/Download/Free/USB_PC_Camera168/4-182149-4.html
http://www.soft32.com/download/63-50381/downloads.do
http://www.sonix.com.tw/sonix/family.do?f=3

The only thing I can think is that they use different model numbers.

The file  iyuv_32.dll (version V2.00.00.00) can be extracted from DRIVER12.CAB of a Win98se CD and dropped into the C:\Windows\System folder.  The version you downloaded from dll-files.com
(http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/download.php?iyuv_32download0UHfX0dDfU)
is the same version as that on the Win98se CD.

Normally, you have to "register" most DLL files using the command eg:
regsvr32 c:\windows\system\iyuv_32.dll
In this case, however, this command doesn't work with that file so it should be assumed that the mere presence of the DLL in the system folder should allow it to be accessed by processes that need it.

One thing you COULD try is copying it into any program folder that the installer routine may have created.  sometimes programs keep a copy of their own DLL in the same folder as the program executable (*.exe file) and it finds the DLL before looking elsewhere.  In your case, however, I doubt whether the driver installation routine will have created a "program folder" anywhere.

IYUV_32.DLL is an Intel file described as "Intel Indeo(R) Video YUV 32-Bit R2.0".
It sounds as though the driver installation CD is expecting that file to already be installed.  Normally any decent installer routine would prompt you for the Win98se CD if it wasn't capable of installing a required file.  There may be licensing issues where they cannot distribute this Intel file on CD.

Essentially it isn't really a "driver" (in the true sense of the word), but rather a "Video CODEC" (Intel IYUV codec) used to encode input into a suitable video format for saving or transmitting, or decode it when received.

You can see a list of installed Codecs as follows:
Control Panel > Multimedia > "Devices" tab.
Open out "Video Compression Codecs" and "Audio Compression Codecs".
It could be that "Intel Indeo IYUV Codec" is shown, but that it isn't enabled (Properties > Settings).

One other thing you could try as this:

1. Start Menu > RUN > and type SYSEDIT > click OK
2. Close the cascaded windows until "System.INI" is showing.
3. Scroll down to the section header named [drivers32]
4. Look and see if it lists IYUV anywhere.
5. IF NOT, then ADD the following line somewhere amongst the other "VIDC.???" items:

[drivers32]
vidc.IYUV=iyuv_32.dll

Save System.INI, close Sysedit, and reboot.

That MIGHT work, but no guarantees.

Perhaps, with the DLL file now in place in the C:\Windows\System folder, removing the drivers and reinstalling them MIGHT work.  It's worth a try before returning it.

Regards
Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapae
Comment Utility
Hi Bill thanks again for your reply.

I checked the system.ini file and the entry   VIDC.IYUV=iyuv_32.dll  is listed as the last device.

I tried reinstalling again but nothing changes.  So I think we have exhausted out options.  Thanks again for your help it is really appreciated.

Regards
Mapae
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
You're welcome, Mapae, but it's a pity that we couldn't resolve this last "driver" issue.
Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapae
Comment Utility
Hi Bill,

I understand what you're saying but I don't know what more can be done.  I won't be taking the webcam back until Sunday.  So if there is anything else that you think may be worth trying feel free to post and I'll give it a go.

Thanks again
Mapae
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
There's only one other thing I can think of, and that is whether this driver is properly listed in your registry.
First of all check to see if it is by following these instructions:

1. Start Menu > RUN option > and type REGEDIT > click OK
2. Maximize the window and then navigate in the LEFT pane down to the key:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\MediaResources\icm
3. You will see sub-keys under the "icm" key named after the multimedia codecs.
4. Look in ALL of them for mention of the file "iyuv_32.dll".

I would expect to see a key named something like:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\MediaResources\icm\VIDC.IYUV

containing values like the following across in the RIGHT pane:

Description           "Indeo® video YUV by Intel"
FriendlyName       "Indeo® video YUV by Intel"
Driver                  "iyuv_32.dll"

IF the registry key \icm\VIDC.IYUV DOES NOT exist AND IF none of the other sub-keys contain any mention of "Indeo® video YUV by Intel", "Intel Indeo® Video YUV", or "iyuv_32.dll", then you MIGHT be able to create a new registry key with correct values that would make it work.

I would have to do some checking to verify exactly what names the values would be created as, but you can check this out meantime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapae
Comment Utility
Hi Bill,

I checked the file as you suggest and here is an exact copy of what is in the ...\icm folder:

vidc.CVID
      Default:      (value not set)
      Descrip:      "Cinepak (TM)"
      Driver:      "iccvid.dll"
      Friend:      "Cinepak (TM)"
vidc.IV31
      Default:      (value not set)
      Descrip:      "Indeo (TM) R3.1"
      Driver:      "ir32_32.dll"
      Friend:      "Indeo (TM) R3.1"
vidc.IV32
      Default:      (value not set)
      Descrip:      "Indeo (TM) R3.2"
      Driver:      "ir32_32.dll"
      Friend:      "Indeo (TM) R3.2"
vidc.IV50
      Default:      (value not set)
      Descrip:      "Indeo video 5.04"
      Driver:      "ir32_32.dll"
      Friend:      "Indeo video 5.04"
vidc.M261
      Default:      (value not set)
      Descrip:      "msh261 (M261)"
      Driver:      "msh261.drv"
      Friend:      "msh261 (M261)"
vidc.M263
      Default:      (value not set)
      Descrip:      "msh263 (M263)"
      Driver:      "msh263.drv"
      Friend:      "msh263 (M263)"
vidc.MRLE
      Default:      (value not set)
      Descrip:      "RLE"
      Driver:      "MSRLE.DLL"
      Friend:      "RLE"
vidc.MSVC
      Default:      (value not set)
      Descrip:      "Video1"
      Driver:      "msvidc32.dll"
      Friend:      "video1"
vidc.VDOM
      Default:      (value not set)
      Descrip:      "VDOnet VDOWave Video Codec"
      Driver:      "msh261.drv"
      Friend:      "VDOnet VDOWave Video Codec"
vidc.xvid
      Defult:      (value not set)

The only Indeo reference is under IV31, IV32 AND IV50.  I don't know if this helps.

Regards
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
OK, that's most certainly the reason the driver isn't working.  A driver package normally contains an *.INF file that creates all the required registry settings.  As your webcam driver installer seems to assume that this codec is already installed, and has no resources of its own to install it, then it doesn't copy or register the codec needed.

WinXP SP2 installs this codec automatically, and I think it's probably used by the Windows Movie Maker application, but the file versions and registry settings most likely wouldn't be compatible.  I've found some codec installation packages which seem to install this codec, but they ar very large downloads and would install codecs that could mess up your existing ones.  I'll look and see why the Win98se cd contains this dll and how/when it installs it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
Hi mapae.
Well, I discovered one of the reasons the Win98se CD has the file iyuv_32.dll in its CAB files.  It is one of the codecs installed when you install the optional Windows Component "Web TV For Windows" from Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs > Windows Setup.

*** I DO NOT *** recommend that you install Web TV For Windows, because it adds new Network Devices and Protocols, adds a LOT of new registry entries, modifies a lot of existing registry entries, and DOESN'T remove the new ones and restore the previous ones when you remove Web TV later.

I installed it to find out exactly how the "iyuv_32.dll" codec would be registered.  You can try the following approach which will ADD a new registry key and the same values that Web TV adds for this codec when installed, but I cannot guarantee that it will work for your web cam.  If NOT, then the values are easy enough to remove from the registry.

ADD NEW REGISTRY SETTINGS
------------------------------------
1. Copy the following text and paste into Notepad
2. Make sure there are two blank lines after the last line of text or it won't work
3. File > Save As > and type in the name "Add_IYUV.REG" (include the " " or it will save as a *.txt file)
4. To add the file contents to the registry, RIGHT-Click and choose "Merge" > accept the prompts.

------------ start of text to copy (DON'T include this line) --------------
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\MediaResources\icm\VIDC.IYUV]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\MediaResources\icm\VIDC.IYUV]
"Description"="iyuv_32 [IYUV]"
"FriendlyName"="iyuv_32 [IYUV]"
"Driver"="iyuv_32.dll"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\InstalledFiles]
"iyuv_32.dll"=hex:97,26,c0,b2,00,00,01,00

------------- end of text to copy (DON'T include this line) ---------------

REMOVE THE ABOVE REGISTRY SETTINGS
-------------------------------------------------

1. Copy the text below, Paste to Notepad, add two blank lines, and Save As "Remove_IYUV.REG"
2. Merge it to the registry as previously described.

------------ start of text to copy (DON'T include this line) --------------
REGEDIT4

[-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\MediaResources\icm\VIDC.IYUV]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\InstalledFiles]
"iyuv_32.dll"=-

------------- end of text to copy (DON'T include this line) ---------------

Hopefully that will work for you.  There are some other related registry entries that tie in the "iyuv_32.dll" codec to DirectX's "ActiveMovie", but I am hesitant to provide details from MY registry in case they interfere with those already in YOUR registry and screw up your DirectX settings.

If the above doesn't work, then I suggest taking the webcam back rather than messing around with it much more.

Regards
Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapae
Comment Utility
Hi Bill,

If memory serves me correctly I had sometime ago installed the Web TV for Windows which in this case is probably not what we wanted to come across.

I need more clarification, however, on where / how to save the IYUV.REG file.  I can follow you up to step 3 above, but I am not sure from step 4 onwards.  I assume I need to go the icm folder and right clic in any of the windows but I do not get a "merge" option.

Also I assume you are asking me to do only ONE of the options you listed above, ie either ADD and if that doesn't work, how to REMOVE the keys we entered etc.

Regards
Mapae

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
Mapae
I have a feeling that this question will be closed to further additions imminently, so this might be the last chance to post this comment.

Yes, ONLY run one or other of the *.reg files at a time, and reboot in between.  The First one (I suggested naming it "Add_IYUV.REG" but you could use any name you wanted) is intended to CREATE the registry settings I think might work.  The Second one ("Remove_IYUV.REG") is intended to DELETE the registry settings created by the first one.

This is still going on the assumption that you have that same version of IYUV_32.DLL in your C:\Windows\System folder.  If you removed it from there, then copy it back there again before running the "ADD" Reg File.

You DON'T need to open REGEDIT to add registry settings from a *.REG file.  You can save the reg file anywhere you want (the desktop is always a good place) and name it whatever you want.  As long as it shows with the greeny-coloured kind of "Rubiks Cube" type of icon and is laid out in the accepted format when viewed in Notepad, then it's a valid Reg file that will "merge" to the existing registry of the computer on which it is run.

When you RIGHT-Click on a *.REG file in Windows 98, you will see an extra menu option (usually in bold) named "Merge".  That's all you have to do to add the settings from the file to the registry.  Double-Clicking usually will do the same, but sometimes it will just open in Notepad if security settings have been changed.

The above is true of a REG file intended to REMOVE lines and values from the registry.  You still "Merge" it in the same way, but the minus signs ( - ) in the 2nd REG file will remove the keys and values, depending on where the minus sign is positioned.

If the minus sign is just inside the opening [ of the key, then it will delete the last sub-key ie. the last item just before the closing ]
eg.
[-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\MediaResources\icm\VIDC.IYUV]
will delete ONLY the "VIDC.IYUV sub-key and all values within it.

The minus sign used as below:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\InstalledFiles]
"iyuv_32.dll"=-
will delete ONLY the VALUE named "iyuv_32.dll" from within the key given just above it.

Hopefully this explains what I should have described more accurately.
Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapae
Comment Utility
Ok Bill,

Incase I don't get a chance to post again I just wanted to say thanks for your help.  I know you have gone beyond the call of duty and I have appreciated it greatly.

Regards
Mapae
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
You're welcome, Mapae.  Fingers crossed :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapae
Comment Utility
Hi Bill,

For all your efforts unfortunately the last attempt did not give us the result we were looking for.  So I went to the supplier today and got my money back.  I am confident that the installation CD I had was somehow corrupted but I can never be sure.

As I mentioned earlier I am going to have a look at ebay to see if I can source a reasonably priced Win XP Pro, format the HDD and start from scratch.  It's getting harder each day as more and more software programers, especially now that MS have ended support for the program, are not writing to cater for Win 98.

So once again thanks for all your efforts adn if I could award a further 500 points for follow-up I surely would.  Maybe I'll email support and let them know that's what I would like anyway.

Might catchup again down the track.
Regards
Mapae
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
Oh well, nothing ventured - nothing gained.  Was worth a try.
Yes, I reckon this would be a good time to move on to XP, and I have no doubt we will meet inthe Windows XP topic area where I may be asking as many questions as answering :-)
Regards
Bill
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
Hi:

I have xp pro sp1 on one pair of HDs and SP2 on the third drive.

I found out the hard way that xp pro is a wonderful program but hard to debug yet easy to repair.

Instead, of having high anxiety, regarding xp failing one day, I did the following:

I purchased a slave drive larger than the C drive thinking eventually I will need a larger HD as a C drive.
I purchased Acronis True image to do HDCOPY of my C drive to the slave drive. While Beta testing the program, to my surprise I found the slave drive ended up bootable. I now do a HDCOPY monthly to the slave drive.

I then made a folder on my C drive and under it placed all my data folders etc irregardless of their origin. Now on a daily basis I do a copy and paste to the slave drive.

Next I downloaded a boot manager.
http://www.osloader.com/download.htm
It allows on boot up one to select a hard drive. This way if the C drive fails, everything is on the slave drive. Now since the slave drive is bootable, on can do a back up from the slave drive to the C drive.
The boot manager fails about once a year. When it fails, the PC goes directly to the C drive. At which point I reinstall the program.

Now Acronis.com allows for a 15 day trial before you buy. You should try it first.

Sincerely

gonzal13(joe)
0