Solved

'IBMDADB2' provider is not registered on the local machine.

Posted on 2006-07-11
5
6,315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello expeerts,


I am building a .net application on a windows server andrquired me to connect to a DB2 database using the follwoing connection string;-
 TCP/IP:
Provider=IBMDADB2;Database=sample;HOSTNAME=db2host;PROTOCOL=TCPIP;PORT=50000;uid=myUserName;pwd=myPwd;

I have installed ;- DB2 Express-C (DB2 Express-C for Windows x86 32-bit) on my system, but when I run my .NET applIcationis get error;-
'IBMDADB2' provider is not registered on the local machine.

1. I did the same on a windows 2003 server and it worked fine. Is there an issue with 2000 server and IBM DB2.
2. How do I go about fixing the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:claracruz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:claracruz
Comment Utility
I noticed that the dll was not registered, so I manually egistered this...

I can see the registered dll in the registry, but somehow, I still get the same error
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ghp7000
Comment Utility
stop and start the instance
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:claracruz
Comment Utility
about a million times, stil no joy
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ghp7000 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
unregister the dll, stop the instance, re register the dll, start the instance
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sachinwadhwa
Comment Utility
0