Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Irish Online Company (Need Advertising Advice)

Posted on 2006-07-11
6
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi all,
As the title suggests I need some advice regarding the best way to get advertisers to want to put ads on my site. The site isn't launched yet but will be by mid-August. I'm new at this so would really appreciate it if anyone could point me in the right direction of some information regarding getting advertisers and the amount one should charge for ads.
Thanks so much,
D
0
Comment
Question by:dereksheahan
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 17089141
You need to prove to the people you want to advertise that your site is worth of them doing so. This may be by way of high PR, high traffic etc. With a new site you may not be able to do this.

You could register as a seller on www.text-link-ads.com where people go to to buy links on your site.

ShaneJones
0
 

Author Comment

by:dereksheahan
ID: 17092173
Thanks Shane,
Would you know where I could get figures that would give me an estimation of the revenue which could be generated from advertisers on  the site?
Thanks so much,
D
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaneJones earned 800 total points
ID: 17107767
Not sure about that, just another thought,

Have a look at www.paidonresults.co.uk

Subscribe to them. Put the links and small ads or big banners(totally up to you) on your page.

for example if a person clicks from your siteon one of the ads goes to on of the advertised sites, then makes an order, you can gain commision from that order.

I have a fair few links on my site www.shanedj.com just waiting for the orders. i dont have much traffic on my site though. I know of some people though who have made a few hundred pounds some months just from having a few links/banners.

ShaneJones
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PrimeMasters
PrimeMasters earned 800 total points
ID: 17152419
I think you may be talking about adsense, clicksor, kontera and all those folks. Well until your website is done then you can add them depending on your content. But never make contact with any advertiser without showing them the goods and in this case your finished website.

Now if you're looking for direct application into your website by asking for payment then you'll need to show some traffic first and this will take months. You may want to use adbrite for this also.
0