Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iptable  mysql

Posted on 2006-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can ip table use mysql to authentication
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 600 total points
ID: 17081751
dou you mean iptables?
iptables has no authentication/authorization, it's run inside the kernel
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 1000 total points
ID: 17081924
Hi,

As ahoffmann said they are not used for authentication and they do run inside the kernel, however you can set up iptables to
only allow a certain IP/MAC address to connect to a certain port e.g. 3306 which, MySQL runs on.
0