Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between MS Outlook outbox and sent items

Posted on 2006-07-11
7
Medium Priority
?
9,251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
What's the difference in Outlook mail between the "outbox" and "sent" items?  All of my sent messages go to sent items folder.  There is nothing in saved in my outbox.
0
Comment
Question by:dee43
7 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17081015
dee43,

The Outbox is a folder that holds outbound mail.  Mail that has not been sent.  Once it is sent the message is usually, depending on your settings, moved to the Sent folder.  To test this you could take your program offline, compose a message, choose the option to Send, and the message should be in the Outbox until you go back online and the program sends it.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee43
ID: 17081412
Mail that has not been sent goes into the "Drafts" folder.  Can I change this somewhere in the settings.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NicoLaan
ID: 17081485
Can you tell why you'd want to change this setting? I don't think it's possible, it doesn't make sense to me to do it, hence my question.

As also said by b0lsc0tt:
"Outbox" for everything you pressed "send" but it hasn't yet been completely send onto the internet. (because you're offline or the email is big, or the connection slow)
"Sent items" for everything that acually was send onto the internet.
"Drafts" for everything you composed but haven't pressed "send" yet.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 400 total points
ID: 17081512
The Drafts folder is used when you choose to Save a message that you are composing.  Did you try the test I mentioned to take your program offline (File -> Work Offline), compose a message, and then click the Send button?  The message should appear in the Outbox in Outlook.  If you choose to Save the message then it will be saved in the Drafts folder.  Don't forget to put Outlook online again by reselecting the option.

If you did try the test above and the message was stored in Drafts then did it disappear from that folder after you put the program online again and ran the process to Send/Receive?  The information I have provided is the way the program will work usually but let me know if something different is happening.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 17082112
The Outbox is more for working on off-line mode ... so that you can compose emails and click the send button and then Outlook knows that these are to be sent then next time it has a network connection.

The Drafts folder is for "in the works" messages ... onces that you are typing but not ready to send yet.

The Sent Items is your "log" of what messages Outlook has been able to actually send.

Even though the Outbox is more of an off-line tool, MS kept the same process for working on-line also.
If you look in the options you can find some settings so that you can disable the "send imeediately" and actually schedule the sending/receiving of files when working on-line.  In this case, the messages would hang-out in the Outbox until they are sent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee43
ID: 17083461
Thank you.  It worked once I went off-line.

Dee
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17083468
Your welcome!  I'm glad that I could help.  Thank you for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0