Solved

Pointer - would like some last minutes study guides

Posted on 2006-07-11
6
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_21914446.html

I'm finally jumping in with both feet and am going to take the CompTIA Net+ exam N10-003

Test date is 7/21/06 at 1:30pm CDT (pairs 1&3, 2&6 are crossed).

I've been studying using textbooks and Cram Master - I'm looking for some last minutes study guides / brain dumps / cramsheets etc.  cause I'm still nervous.
I'll split points for all good suggestions.
Thanks and wish me luck - $218 on the line.
0
Comment
Question by:Geisrud
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:masheen
masheen earned 250 total points
ID: 17082291
Test King is the Best
They are do a good job of updating their test engines and guides.
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sushibilly
ID: 17082813
Test King are produced by people who break non-disclosure agreements as are other Brain Dumps.

They are questions that have been compiled by people who try to remember qustions when they come out of the exams and are basically cheating.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
CollaborationTeam earned 250 total points
ID: 17094663
Geisrud,

The Network+ exam is a great way to start with IT certifications, assuming you don't have any other certs.  It's a good overview of the networking field and can serve as a launching pad for further certs.  Since the purpose of obtaining a cert is often a combination of wanting the knowledge covered in the cert, proving to yourself or to an employer that you have that knowledge, and starting or advancing your IT career, I'd recommend starting out the process in a way that best serves you and your future.  Therefore, I'd suggest that it's not just the cost of the test that's important.  Learn the information in the domains for the exam, hone your test-taking skills, and you'll pass.  If you don't pass, it's not the end of the world.  Use it as an opportunity to discover the areas you're having trouble with, work on them, and try again.

That said, you have a little over a week before your test.  Let's say your texbooks are CompTIA authorized as covering the latest requirements and you've read them, understand most of the content, and do well on any practice questions in the text and/or accompanying cds.  Now you're at the point where you're just drilling questions, attempting to hone in on any trouble areas you have by trying different angles.  Try the following:

*  CompTIA - http://certification.comptia.org/ 
Go to the source.  From this site, you'll find certification resources, exam objectives, and practice tests.

*  Exam Cram - http://www.examcram2.com/practice_exams/exam.asp?p=3098&rl=1
Exam Cram has great, free practice questions for many exams.  They even have a question of the day newsletter.

*  MCMCSE - http://www.mcmcse.com/forums/exams/
I've found this site to have good practice exams as well.  But you need to register to use their site.

*  CertTalk - http://www.certtalk.com/index.php?action=pt&sub=quiz_info&quiz_id=15
An underused site but also has great, free practice exams and study guides.

These are good to start with.  If you use these, and the practice questions in your book(s), you'll have a better chance of both understanding the material and passing the exam than using any brain dumps.

Lastly, let me give you a tip that has helped me immensely on many exams.  When you go into the testing center, you are given one or two sheets of paper/erasable sheets to use.  I'd suggest, for at least a few days before your exam, taking out two sheets of paper for yourself and filling them with everything that you find hard to remember, especially information that can be put in a table or a list.  Then, rewrite those two sheets over and over until you can reproduce them accurately by muscle or visual memory.  Once you get into the testing center, before you even log in to the computer, recreate your sheets on the sheets they give you.  Now you have a handy reference of those hard to remember items during your test.

Good luck!

Sincerely,
Jeff
Thomson NETg Mentor Team
http://www.netg.com
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 17095158
Jeff, I definately like the suggestion about drilling myself by writing things down on the paper until I have those memorized.  I do have my CompTIA A+ cert under my belt (both tests).  Those went well, but I've been doing that type of work for a long time.  I realize the test isn't about the money, and I realize that there are several much more expensive tests out there, buy hey, no one likes losing money.  

I view this test as the single basis for proving myself as a network administrator.  Kinda like certifying myself to walk so I can go outside to play.  I completed my AAS in Network Engineering in December, I found an entry level job where I can learn a lot, and have been studying for quite some time for this test.

The main text book I've been using was written by Pearson Thompson, is CompTIA endorsed and is specifically for taking the Net+ exam.  I can't remember what the exact name / edition is.  I'm also using a software product from Exam Force called Cram Master, which has helped a lot since they provide ongoing updates to the database with tonnes of questions.

like I said, I'm just nervous.  Thanks for your help, I'll definately take your suggestions

GR
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 17169552
Just to let you know, I did pass the exam.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CollaborationTeam
ID: 17172208
Congrats!  I'm glad to hear it.  It's good to get that under your belt.  Now the hard part is, what to work on next?  ;)

Sincerely,
Jeff
Thomson NETg Mentor Team
http://www.netg.com
0