Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost Admin rights

Posted on 2006-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi there, we have just uninstalled Veritas 10 and have rebooted as requested. As it has rebooted we have lost all admin rights off the users and the administrator. We get access is denied errors on most MMC apps on the 2003 server?
0
Comment
Question by:grovenetsupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cptn_Trips
ID: 17082268
You've lost just local admin rights? I assume it's not a DC. Can the network admin account log into it?

Uninstalling Backup Exec is a pain. There 9032784290148578923795438905 registry settings you have to delete once you've "removed" it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
ID: 17082478
Hi there thanks for the help. Its a Secondary DC in the active directory and administrator can login fine
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cptn_Trips
ID: 17082808
I'm not understanding then. Can you explain with more detail of what you mean by you've lost all admin rights of the users and administrators? Do you mean individuals that are setup in groups that have admin rights? If so, do members of Domain Admins or Enterprise Admins still have rights if they aren't using the actual administrator account?

When you log in as administrator and look at the rights of a folder, does it show all names that should be there? Does it show any SID's instead of group or user names?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17087892
yes i agree, a little mor detail here would be nice :) if you can login as admin, what are the problems, and are the unique to that DC?
0